West v. Dooley
[…] We indicated that separate good-time calculations “explain[] the difference between the twenty-eight months of good time applicable to Anderson’s seven[-]year sentence and the twenty months of 2. At the time Grant was decided, the portion of the federal statute dealing with the calculation of good time provided: “When two or more consecutive sentences are to be served, the aggregate of the several sentences shall be the basis upon which the deduction shall be computed.” 18 U.S.C.A. § 4161 (repealed by Pub.L. 98-473, Title II, § 218(a)(4), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2027). 3. SDCL 24-15-7 provides: In the determination of an inmate’s eligibility for consideration for parole, two or more convictions arising from the same transaction, for which the sentences are made to run consecutively, shall be considered as one conviction. Two or more sentences arising from different transactions for which the sentences are made to run consecutively shall be considered as separate convictions. In determining the eligibility date for a person receiving two or more sentences which are made to run consecutively, the sentences shall be added together and the total number of convictions shall then determine the total amount of time to be served before becoming eligible for consideration for parole subject to the provisions of § 24-15-5. -5- #25654 good time applicable to his five[-]year sentence.” Id. ¶ 5 n.3, 590 N.W.2d at 916 n.3 (citing SDCL 24-5-1). We added: “The good time related to a particular sentence is calculated according to the duration of that sentence.” Id. (emphasis added).