Arnoldy v. Mahoney & Finneman
[…] Ehresmann, 2008 S.D. 103, ¶ 16, 757 N.W.2d at 405 (citing Berbos v. Krage, 2008 S.D. 68, ¶ 17, 754 N.W.2d 432, 437). We have also held that “cases of fraud and deceit require a higher degree of specificity in order to avert summary judgment.” Schwaiger v. Mitchell Radiology Assocs., P.C., 2002 S.D. 97, ¶ 14, 652 N.W.2d 372, 378 (citing Bruske v. Hille, 1997 S.D. 108, ¶ 11, 567 N.W.2d 872, 876 (stating specific material facts must be presented in order to prevent summary judgment on fraud and deceit claims)). Delaying or Defrauding Creditors [¶39.] Arnoldys allege a violation of SDCL 54-8-1, which provides: Every transfer of property or charge made thereon, every obligation incurred, and every judicial proceeding taken, with intent to delay or defraud any creditor or other person of his demands is void against all creditors of the debtor and their successors in interest and against any persons upon whom the estate of the debtor devolves in trust for the benefit of others than the debtor. (emphasis added). The trial court held SDCL 54-8-1 was satisfied by the undisputed material facts. A violation of this statute requires the intent to delay or -20- #25574, #25575 defraud.