Arnoldy v. Mahoney & Finneman
[…] [¶43.] The trial court erred as a matter of law in finding fraud as the basis for granting summary judgment. There remain disputed material facts regarding the alleged fraudulent behavior of Mahoney and Finnemans. There is a dispute as to whether Finnemans paid any money on the debts owing to Kenco and Kroeplin, thereby affecting the statute of limitations. Whether the judgments are fraudulent remains a question of material fact. The communications submitted to the trial court under seal do not conclusively establish fraud. Deceit [¶44.] SDCL 20-10-1 provides that “[o]ne who willfully deceives another, with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers.” SDCL 20-10-211 provides four possible options that constitute deceit within the meaning of SDCL 20-10-1. The trial court held 11. SDCL 20-10-2 provides: A deceit within the meaning of § 20-10-1 is either: (1) The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to