Arnoldy v. Mahoney & Finneman
[…] Id. This Court held that Hoeksema and Johnson had standing to challenge the transfer of the option from Kehn Ranch to its -10- #25574, #25575 assignee. Id. “Hoeksema and Johnson have a land sale contract which is directly affected by the outcome of this litigation.” Id. at 881. [¶21.] Similarly, this case involves a land ownership transaction that will be directly affected by the outcome of this declaratory judgment action. Michael held a Certificate of Redemption for the land after he redeemed from Ahrlin. See SDCL 21-52-25 (“Upon making each redemption the sheriff shall execute to the person making the redemption a certificate setting forth the fact of such redemption . . . ”). A holder of a Certificate of Redemption has equitable title to the land subject to the foreclosed owner’s right of redemption. Wood v. Conrad, 2 S.D. 405, 50 N.W. 903, 904 (1892). See also Bennett v.