Arnoldy v. Mahoney & Finneman
[…] Actual fraud is always a question of fact. (emphasis added). [¶41.] SDCL 53-4-6 provides the following definition of constructive fraud: Constructive fraud consists: (1) In any breach of duty which, without any actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault or anyone claiming under him, by misleading another to his prejudice or to the prejudice of anyone claiming under him; or (2) In any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent, without respect to actual fraud. [¶42.] This Court has held that “it is well settled that fraud requires a misrepresentation of fact.” Sejnoha v. City of Yankton, 2001 S.D. 22, ¶ 15, 622 N.W.2d 735, 739 (citing Sabhari v. Sapari, 1998 S.D. 35, ¶ 17, 576 N.W.2d 886, 892).