Arnoldy v. Mahoney & Finneman
[…] A declaratory judgment action would allow them the opportunity to have the judgments declared void, if they could prove it. The California Supreme Court held that “the law should give to the holder of [an equitable] estate in land some appropriate proceeding by which to protect it against the operation . . . of a void judgment.” Id. at 513-14. [¶27.] Additionally, SDCL 21-24-1 provides that “[c]ourts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or 6. Defendants are correct that the judge assigned to the foreclosure proceedings, Judge Tice, could have had jurisdiction over this action.