#25574, #25575-aff in pt & rev in pt & rem-DG
[…] debts had exceeded the statute of limitations; the confessions did not concisely state
the facts from which the debts arose because neither Kenco nor Kroeplin provided a
description of the goods or services that were provided; the bills do not separate the
amount owed from the interest; there were discrepancies in the balance owed to
Kenco; and, the Kenco and Kroeplin judgments were settled for $15,000 total, an
amount substantially lower than the $887,290.43 confessed. The trial court
concluded the Kenco and the Kroeplin judgments were void for failure to satisfy the
requirements of SDCL 21-26-3, which provides, “If the judgment to be confessed be
for money due or to become due, the defendant’s verified statement must state
concisely the facts out of which the debt arose, and must show that the sum
confessed therefor is justly due, or to become due.” Specifically, the trial court held
-24-
#25574, #25575
that the underlying debts of the Kenco and Kroeplin judgments had each exceeded
the six-year statute of limitations by the time Finneman confessed them in May
2008. The trial court also held that the Kenco and Kroeplin debts had been