#25574, #25575-aff in pt & rev in pt & rem-DG
[…] induce him to enter into the contract:
(1) The suggestion as a fact of that which is not true by one
who does not believe it to be true;
(2) The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the
information of the person making it, of that which is not
true, though he believe it to be true;
(3) The suppression of that which is true by one having
knowledge or belief of the fact;
(4) A promise made without any intention of performing it;
or
(5) Any other act fitted to deceive.
Actual fraud is always a question of fact.
(emphasis added).
[¶41.] SDCL 53-4-6 provides the following definition of constructive fraud:
Constructive fraud consists:
(1) In any breach of duty which, without any actually
fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault
or anyone claiming under him, by misleading another to his
prejudice or to the prejudice of anyone claiming under him;
or
(2) In any such act or omission as the law specially declares
to be fraudulent, without respect to actual fraud.
[¶42.] This Court has held that “it is well settled that fraud requires a
misrepresentation of fact.” Sejnoha v. City of Yankton, 2001 S.D. 22, ¶ 15, 622
N.W.2d 735, 739 (citing Sabhari v. Sapari, 1998 S.D. 35, ¶ 17, 576 N.W.2d 886,
892).