Arnoldy v. Mahoney & Finneman
[…] The trial court concluded the Kenco and the Kroeplin judgments were void for failure to satisfy the requirements of SDCL 21-26-3, which provides, “If the judgment to be confessed be for money due or to become due, the defendant’s verified statement must state concisely the facts out of which the debt arose, and must show that the sum confessed therefor is justly due, or to become due.” Specifically, the trial court held -24- #25574, #25575 that the underlying debts of the Kenco and Kroeplin judgments had each exceeded the six-year statute of limitations by the time Finneman confessed them in May 2008. The trial court also held that the Kenco and Kroeplin debts had been