Arnoldy v. Mahoney & Finneman
[…] D.G. v. D.M., 1996 S.D. 144, ¶ 22, 557 N.W.2d 235, 239; see also Kehn v. Hoeksema, 524 N.W.2d 879, 881 (S.D. 1994) (“Since Hoeksema and Johnson are defendants, their standing is to be determined from the defendants’ perspective.”). In this case, Arnoldys are plaintiffs, and their standing is determined from the plaintiff’s perspective. [¶19.] Standing is established through being a “real party in interest” and is controlled by statute. SDCL 15-6-17(a) provides that “[e]very action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest.” “The real party in interest requirement for standing is satisfied if the litigant can show that he personally has suffered some actual or threatened injury as a result of the putatively illegal conduct of the defendant.”