#25588-a-JKM
[…] assessed. S.D. Const. art. VIII, § 3. 2
[¶4.] Colman claims it has statutory authority to enforce its own ordinance
rather than state law. Colman gleans its authority from the following four statutes:
SDCL 9-31-1; SDCL 9-31-3; SDCL 9-29-1; and, SDCL 32-14-5. The first statute,
SDCL 9-31-1, gives a city the power to regulate the use of certain vehicles. It
provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided, every [city] may regulate the use of
motor vehicles, bicycles, house cars, house trailers, trailer coaches, traction engines,
tractors, and road rollers.” Id. The second statute, SDCL 9-31-3, grants a city the
power to regulate the speed of vehicles. It provides that “[e]very [city] shall have
power to regulate the speed of animals, vehicles, motor vehicles, cars, and
locomotives.” Id. The third statute, SDCL 9-29-1, gives a city the power to enforce
its ordinances within, and one mile surrounding, the city limits.3 Id. Finally,
2. The Associated School Boards of South Dakota, Inc. joined the State as a