#25588-a-JKM
[…] highway system. The Legislature categorizes state highways as: (1) municipal
streets and alleys; (2) state trunk highways; (3) county highways; and, (4) secondary
highways. See SDCL 31-1-4.
[¶7.] The Legislature also “clarif[ies] the duties and powers of the various
governmental state agencies charged with the administration of the highways in
South Dakota.” SDCL 31-1-5. 5 The Legislature charges the Department of
Transportation with the “control[ ] and supervis[ion]”of “highways designated by
statute” as the “state trunk system.” SDCL 31-1-5(1). County commissioners
5. SDCL 31-1-5 provides:
For the purpose of clarifying the duties and powers of the
various governmental state agencies charged with the
administration of the highways in South Dakota, the following
definitions of highway systems shall be applicable:
(1) “State trunk system,” the highways designated by statute
to be controlled and supervised by the Department of
Transportation;
(2) “County highway system,” the highways designated by
the board of county commissioners in organized counties under
the supervision of these bodies that have been approved by the