#25588-a-JKM
[…] power to regulate the speed of vehicles. It provides that “[e]very [city] shall have
power to regulate the speed of animals, vehicles, motor vehicles, cars, and
locomotives.” Id. The third statute, SDCL 9-29-1, gives a city the power to enforce
its ordinances within, and one mile surrounding, the city limits.3 Id. Finally,
2. The Associated School Boards of South Dakota, Inc. joined the State as a
party plaintiff because Colman’s enforcement of its ordinance, rather than
state law, reduced the amount of money that school districts in the area
received.
3. SDCL 9-29-1 provides:
Every [city] shall have power to exercise jurisdiction for all
authorized purposes over all territory within the corporate
limits and over any public ground or park belonging to the [city],
(continued . . .)
-2-
#25588
SDCL 32-14-5 provides cities with limited regulatory authority for “traffic on
highways under their jurisdiction.” Id. 4 Colman claims these statutes, collectively,
demonstrate that the Legislature “intended to empower [cities] with the authority