#25588-a-JKM
[…] state law lies in the distribution of the fine proceeds. South Dakota law directs that
65 percent of fines collected from city violations go to the city treasury and 35
percent to the State. SDCL 16-2-34. In contrast, 100 percent of the fines collected
from state law violations go to school districts in the county where the fine is
assessed. S.D. Const. art. VIII, § 3. 2
[¶4.] Colman claims it has statutory authority to enforce its own ordinance
rather than state law. Colman gleans its authority from the following four statutes:
SDCL 9-31-1; SDCL 9-31-3; SDCL 9-29-1; and, SDCL 32-14-5. The first statute,
SDCL 9-31-1, gives a city the power to regulate the use of certain vehicles. It
provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided, every [city] may regulate the use of
motor vehicles, bicycles, house cars, house trailers, trailer coaches, traction engines,
tractors, and road rollers.” Id. The second statute, SDCL 9-31-3, grants a city the
power to regulate the speed of vehicles. It provides that “[e]very [city] shall have
power to regulate the speed of animals, vehicles, motor vehicles, cars, and
locomotives.” Id.