#24986-a-DG
[…] In essence, Defendant
concedes in his brief that the writings were being offered to prove the truth of the
matter asserted in the letters and cards, that Defendant loved and cared for his
daughter despite the accusations. The letters and cards contain statements to that
effect, that Defendant loved K.D., did not abandon her, and he was working to
regain custody.
-17-
#24986
[¶40.] Even if the writings were being offered for a proper evidentiary
purpose, the statements therein do not meet the requirements for admission under
the state of mind hearsay exception in SDCL 19-16-7 (Rule 803(3)). Under the state
of mind rule, “[a] statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion,
sensation, or physical condition, such as intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling,
pain, and bodily health[ ]” is not hearsay. SDCL 19-16-7 (Rule 803(3)). The party
seeking admission must show: (1) the statements are contemporaneous with the
mental state sought to be proven; (2) there exists no circumstances suggesting a
motive for the declarant to fabricate or misrepresent his thoughts; and (3) the