#24986-a-DG
[…] a few weeks after the General Beadle School party incident on September 11, 1998.
Horan also testified that K.D. told her after the second interview that Defendant
had touched her and “it hurt.” As has been factually set forth in Dillon I, there was
substantial evidence from the other victims as to the penetration of K.D. Finally,
Dr. Strong, the physician who examined K.D., testified that K.D. told him that her
father had hurt her in her private area.
6. The question about vaginal entry does not comport with our statutory
definition of penetration. SDCL 22-22-2 defines “penetration” as “an act,
however slight of sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse,
or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body or of any object into
the genital or anal openings of another person’s body.” We have held that
when the State presents evidence of vulval or labial penetration, however
slight, this act, if believed by the jury to have occurred, is sufficient to
establish penetration of the genital opening. State v. Packed, 2007 SD 75,
¶32, 736 NW2d 851, 861.
-11-
#24986