State v. FIFTEEN IMPOUNDED CATS
[…] Despite the State’s avowed concerns regarding Ms. Edwards’s ability to operate her vehicle amid her fifteen cats, the State did not cite her with a traffic violation. The claims of “exigent circumstances” and inhumane treatment are a pretext. If safe operation of the vehicle was the concern, the police should have addressed that -23- #25408 issue and not exposed the taxpayers to the cost of caring for animals wrongfully seized from Ms. Edwards. [¶53.] Ms. Edwards’s cats should be returned to her care. The requirements of SDCL 40-1-5 were not met initially, and the State cannot require Ms. Edwards to pay the costs of her cats’ care as a condition of their return to her. See SDCL 40-1-5 (“[T]he expenses of such impoundment or care shall be a lien on the animal to be paid before the animal may be lawfully recovered.”). Because I would reverse on this basis, it is not necessary to address the remainder of Ms. Edwards’s arguments on appeal. [¶54.] MEIERHENRY, Justice, joins this dissent. -24-