(dissenting).
[…] Despite the State’s avowed concerns regarding Ms. Edwards’s ability to operate her vehicle *288amid her fifteen cats, the State did not cite her with a traffic violation. The claims of “exigent circumstances” and inhumane treatment are a pretext. If safe operation of the vehicle was the concern, the police should have addressed that issue and not exposed the taxpayers to the cost of caring for animals wrongfully seized from Ms. Edwards.
[¶ 53.] Ms. Edwards’s cats should be returned to her care. The requirements of SDCL 40-1-5 were not met initially, and the State cannot require Ms. Edwards to pay the costs of her cats’ care as a condition of their return to her. See SDCL 40-1-5 (“[T]he expenses of such impoundment or care shall be a lien on the animal to be paid before the animal may be lawfully recovered.”). Because I would reverse on this basis, it is not necessary to address the remainder of Ms. Edwards’s arguments on appeal.
[¶ 54.] MEIERHENRY, Justice, joins this dissent.
. The canon of ejusdem generis does not apply if the specifically enumerated class is exhaustive.