(dissenting).
[…] . The majority cites State v. Dillon, 2007 SD 77, 738 N.W.2d 57, and others in support of *287its contention that the need to protect or preserve life and avoid serious injury are valid considerations in determining the existence of "exigent circumstances." See supra ¶ 15. Those cases, however, are inapplicable as they define the parameters of the exigent circumstances exception to the warrant requirement under the Fourth Amendment. In the present case, the meaning of the phrase "exigent circumstances” should be ascertained with reference to SDCL 40-1-5. It should not be borrowed from Fourth Amendment analysis.
. SDCL 32-26-43 provides:
No person may drive a vehicle when it is so loaded, or when there are in the front seat such a number of persons, exceeding three, as to obstruct the view of the driver to the front or sides of the vehicle or as to interfere with the driver’s control over the driving mechanism of the vehicle.