#25425-a-SLZ
[…] statute of limitations in SDCL 62-7-35.1. SDCL 62-7-35.1 provides that when:
[B]enefits have been tendered . . . on account of an injury, any
claim for additional compensation shall be barred, unless the
claimant files a written petition for hearing . . . with the
department within three years from the date of the last payment
of benefits.
(Emphasis added.) 2 Employer pointed out that Thurman did not petition for
additional benefits until more than three years after Employer’s last payment of
benefits.
[¶5.] Thurman argued that the statute of limitations in SDCL 62-7-35
applied. That statute provides:
The right to compensation under this title shall be forever
barred unless a written petition for hearing . . . is filed by the
claimant with the department within two years after the . . .
insurer notifies the claimant and the department, in writing,
that it intends to deny coverage[.]
1. The letter also provided the following form language: “according to SDCL 62-
7-35; the right to compensation under this Title shall forever be barred unless
a written request for hearing pursuant to SDCL 62-7-12 is filed by the
claimant with the department of labor within two years after the insurer
notifies the claimant and the department of labor, in writing, that it intends
to deny coverage in whole or in part.”
2. SDCL 62-7-35.1 contains an exception when a claimant experiences a change
in condition under SDCL 62-7-33. That exception does not apply in this case.
-2-
#25425
SDCL 62-7-35 (emphasis added). Thurman pointed out that he petitioned the