HONORABLE BRUCE V. ANDERSON
[…] not exercise due diligence in examining title. Clearly, in that
hypothetical, the neighbor was not conferred any benefit when
the bank loans the mortgagor money and places the mortgage on
the wrong property.
DFA’s failure to confirm Minnie had the authority to convey the property as a
surviving trustee cannot be described as “properly entering into the mortgage.”
DFA’s failure to protect its interests when it was on notice that the property was
subject to the terms of the LST is insufficient to create a question of fact on a claim
for equitable relief.
Implied or Constructive Trust
[¶32.] SDCL 55-1-11 provides:
The enumeration in §§ 55-1-7 to 55-1-10, inclusive, of cases
wherein an implied trust arises does not exclude or prevent the
arising of an implied trust in other cases nor prevent a court of
equity from establishing and declaring an implied, resulting, or
constructive trust in other cases and instances pursuant to the
custom and practice of such courts.
“‘An implied trust arises from the facts and circumstances of a transaction.’” Noll v.
Brende, 318 NW2d 319, 320 (SD 1982) (quoting Knock v. Knock, 80 SD 159, 120
NW2d 572, 576 (1963)). “A trust by operation of law must be established by clear,
satisfactory, and convincing evidence.” Id.