#26155-a-LSW
[…] to revisit its initial order regarding priority and, in the alternative, that the trial
court erred in ruling that the Trust mandated the trustee exercise an offset of the
Englunds’ debt to the Trust.
ANALYSIS AND DECISION
[¶9.] 1. The trial court had inherent authority to revisit its
February 24 order.
[¶10.] First, we must address whether the trial court had authority to revisit
its initial February 24 order that the Trust had a first-priority lien. Much of the
debate at the rehearing, and now on appeal, centered on whether the trial court had
authority under SDCL 15-6-60(b) to revisit this order.
[¶11.] However, the limitations contained in SDCL 15-6-60(b) only constrain
a trial court’s ability to “relieve a party or his legal representative from a final
judgment, order, or proceeding[.]” (Emphasis added.) As the trial court noted,
-3-
#26155
before offering its SDCL 15-6-60(b) analysis as an alternative source of authority,
“the February 24 Order was not a final judgment.” We agree.
[¶12.] The February 24 order only determined lien priority. Both SBS and