In re: the Administration of the
[…] The sale of the Wallbaum residence and the Inch Farm
- 12 -
#25849
[¶34.] Florence’s grandchildren argue First Dakota improperly sold the
Wallbaum residence and the Inch Farm without the consent of the beneficiaries and
without court approval. They note that the beneficiaries of the Trust consented to
the sale of the Wallbaum residence for $94,000. Nonetheless, First Dakota sold the
residence for $80,000. In addition, First Dakota did not seek court approval before
selling the Wallbaum residence or the Inch Farm. Florence’s grandchildren contend
First Dakota’s actions violated SDCL 55-3-5, which provides:
A trustee must fulfill the purposes of the trust as declared at its
creation, or as subsequently amended, and must follow all the
directions of the trustor given at that time, except as modified
by the consent of all parties interested, and upon approval by
the court.
[¶35.] In its memorandum opinion, the trial court acknowledged that First
Dakota may have violated SDCL 55-3-5 when it sold the Wallbaum residence and
the Inch Farm. But the trial court concluded there was no evidence that the Trust