In re: the Administration of the
[…] Pellegrino,
1998 S.D. 39, ¶ 22, 577 N.W.2d 590, 599)).
Income distributions
[¶39.] Florence’s grandchildren allege First Dakota failed to make quarterly
income distributions to Douglas in accordance with Article III(4)(b)(4) of the Trust.
The trial court determined that the grandchildren did not have standing to object to
the timing of the distributions. We agree.
[¶40.] We have declared that “[s]tanding is established through being a ‘real
party in interest’ . . . .” Arnoldy v. Mahoney, 2010 S.D. 89, ¶ 19, 791 N.W.2d 645,
653. See SDCL 15-6-17(a) (“Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real
party in interest.”). “‘The real party in interest requirement for standing is satisfied
if the litigant can show that he personally has suffered some actual or threatened
injury as a result of the putatively illegal conduct of the defendant.’” Arnoldy, 2010
S.D. 89, ¶ 19, 791 N.W.2d at 653 (quoting D.G. v.