#25097-a-MILLER, Retired Justice
[…] for analytical assistance in interpreting a South Dakota rule of civil procedure when
the rule is equivalent to a Federal Rule of Civil Procedure. Moore, 1999 SD 152,
¶24, 603 NW2d at 520. Here, because the South Dakota rule is not equivalent to
the Federal Rule, reference to the Federal Rules is less helpful in determining
whether South Dakota’s unique statutes dictate that compulsory counterclaims are
barred after expiration of the statute of limitations.
- 19 -
#25097
[¶32.] In South Dakota, a compulsory counterclaim seeking affirmative relief
is an “action” pursuant to SDCL 15-1-1(1). An “action” is defined as “an ordinary
proceeding in a court of justice, by which a party prosecutes another party for the
enforcement, determination, or protection of a right, the redress or prevention of a
wrong, or the punishment of a public offense.” SDCL 15-1-1(1). SDCL 15-2-1
further provides:
Civil actions can only be commenced within the periods
prescribed in this title after the cause of action shall have
accrued except where in special cases a different limitation is
prescribed by statute. The objection that the action was not