#25097-a-MILLER, Retired Justice
[…] whether South Dakota’s unique statutes dictate that compulsory counterclaims are
barred after expiration of the statute of limitations.
- 19 -
#25097
[¶32.] In South Dakota, a compulsory counterclaim seeking affirmative relief
is an “action” pursuant to SDCL 15-1-1(1). An “action” is defined as “an ordinary
proceeding in a court of justice, by which a party prosecutes another party for the
enforcement, determination, or protection of a right, the redress or prevention of a
wrong, or the punishment of a public offense.” SDCL 15-1-1(1). SDCL 15-2-1
further provides:
Civil actions can only be commenced within the periods
prescribed in this title after the cause of action shall have
accrued except where in special cases a different limitation is
prescribed by statute. The objection that the action was not
commenced within the time limited can only be taken by answer
or other responsive pleading.
(Emphasis added.) SDCL 15-2-14 similarly states that a civil action for personal
injury “can be commenced only within three years after the cause of action shall
have accrued.” (Emphasis added.) We must therefore decide if a compulsory
counterclaim seeking affirmative relief “commences” an action or is part of the
initial action. If it does not “commence” an action, it is either not time barred under