#25097-a-MILLER, Retired Justice
[…] It is undisputed
that Mansheim’s counterclaim arose out of the same transaction or occurrence as
-1-
#25097
the subject matter of Murray’s claim, and therefore, is a compulsory rather than
permissive counterclaim. See SDCL 15-6-13(a).
[¶3.] On July 10, 2008, Murray moved for summary judgment, arguing that
because Mansheim’s counterclaim was initiated after the applicable three-year
statute of limitations, it should be dismissed. At the hearing, the parties disputed
the applicability of the statute of limitations to Mansheim’s compulsory
counterclaim. SDCL 15-2-14(3) provides a three-year limitation on the
commencement of personal injury actions: “Except where, in special cases, a
different limitation is prescribed by statute, the following civil actions . . . can be
commenced only within three years after the cause of action shall have accrued: . . .
(3) An action for personal injury.” Because Mansheim served his compulsory
counterclaim after the running of the statute of limitations, and because the circuit
court interpreted SDCL 15-2-14.1 and SDCL 15-2-14.5 to indicate legislative
disapproval of tolling for affirmative compulsory counterclaims, it granted Murray’s