#25097-a-MILLER, Retired Justice
[…] limitation are “advanced by refusing to judicially modify the harsh effect imposed by
a statute of limitations.” Dakota Truck Underwriters, 2004 SD 120, ¶18, 689 NW2d
at 201.
[¶22.] Both Mansheim and Murray had three years to commence suit—
Murray timely commenced his action and Mansheim did not. Mansheim has failed
to provide any controlling authority for the propositions that his counterclaim
should relate back to Murray’s complaint or that Murray’s complaint tolled the
statute of limitations. In fact, the only binding authority is found in SDCL 15-1-
1(1), SDCL 15-2-1, and SDCL 15-2-14. A counterclaim is an “action” pursuant to
SDCL 15-1-1(1). And, pursuant to SDCL 15-2-1, “[c]ivil actions can only be
commenced within the periods prescribed in this title[.]” According to that title, an
action for personal injury can be commenced only within three years, unless a
different limitation is prescribed by statute. SDCL 15-2-14. Therefore, Mansheim’s
time to bring his personal injury cause of action expired on September 13, 2006,