#25097-a-MILLER, Retired Justice
[…] Counterclaims are Actions
[¶8.] Under South Dakota law, both permissive and compulsory
counterclaims seeking affirmative relief are “actions” subject to statutes of
limitation. 1 An “action” is defined as “an ordinary proceeding in a court of justice,
1. Were we to parse the language of the statutes and hold that counterclaims
are not “actions” but “claims,” we would reach the absurd result that
counterclaims are not subject to statutes of limitation under South Dakota
law because only the commencement of actions are limited by prescribed
periods. See SDCL 15-2-1 (“Civil actions can only be commenced within the
periods prescribed in this title. . . .” (Emphasis added.)); see also SDCL 15-2-
14.1 (indicating counterclaims seeking affirmative relief are subject to
statutes of limitation).
-4-
#25097
by which a party prosecutes another party for the enforcement, determination, or