Murray v. MANSHEIM
[…] [¶ 32.] In South Dakota, a compulsory counterclaim seeking affirmative relief is an “action” pursuant to SDCL 15-1-1(1). An “action” is defined as “an ordinary proceeding in a court of justice, by which a party prosecutes another party for the enforcement, determination, or protection of a right, the redress or prevention of a wrong, or the punishment of a public offense.” SDCL 15-1-1(1). SDCL 15-2-1 further provides:

Civil actions can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this title after the cause of action shall have accrued except where in special cases a different limitation is prescribed by statute. The objection that the action was not commenced within the time limited can only be taken by answer or other responsive pleading.

(Emphasis added.) SDCL 15-2-14 similarly states that a civil action for personal injury “can be commenced only within three years after the cause of action shall have accrued.” (Emphasis added.) We must therefore decide if a compulsory counterclaim seeking affirmative relief “commences” an action or is part of the initial action.