Murray v. MANSHEIM
[…] Moore, *3911999 SD 152, ¶ 24, 603 N.W.2d at 520. Here, because the South Dakota rule is not equivalent to the Federal Rule, reference to the Federal Rules is less helpful in determining whether South Dakota’s unique statutes dictate that compulsory counterclaims are barred after expiration of the statute of limitations.

[¶ 32.] In South Dakota, a compulsory counterclaim seeking affirmative relief is an “action” pursuant to SDCL 15-1-1(1). An “action” is defined as “an ordinary proceeding in a court of justice, by which a party prosecutes another party for the enforcement, determination, or protection of a right, the redress or prevention of a wrong, or the punishment of a public offense.” SDCL 15-1-1(1). SDCL 15-2-1 further provides:

Civil actions can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this title after the cause of action shall have accrued except where in special cases a different limitation is prescribed by statute.