Corcoran v. McCarthy
[…] Hrachovec v. Kaarup, 516 NW2d 309, 311 (SD 1994). “The trial court’s discretion is to be exercised liberally in accord with legal and equitable -6- #25048 principles in order to promote the ends of justice.” Williams Serv. v. Sherman, 492 NW2d 122, 125 (SD 1992). Further, a mistake of law constitutes an abuse of discretion. Hawkins v. Kennedy, 79 SD 33, 36, 107 NW2d 340, 341 (1961). Therefore, a trial court “necessarily abuse[s] its discretion if it base[s] its ruling on an erroneous view of the law” regarding a Rule 60(b) motion. Zurich N. Am. v. Matrix Serv., Inc., 426 F3d 1281, 1289 (10thCir 2005). [¶14.] SDCL 15-6-60(b) governs relief from judgments. The rule provides in relevant part: On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or his legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the following reasons: ... (3) Fraud (whether heretofore denominated intrinsic or extrinsic), misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party; [or] ... (6) Any other reason justifying relief from the operation of the judgment. ... Section 15-6-60 does not limit the power of a court to entertain an independent action to relieve a party from a judgment, order, or proceeding, or to grant relief to a defendant not actually personally notified as provided by statute or to set aside a judgment for fraud upon the court. “The purpose of Rule 60(b) is ‘to preserve the delicate balance between the sanctity of final judgments and the incessant command of a court’s conscience that justice be done in light of all the facts.’” Elliot v. Cartwright, 1998 SD 53, ¶ 7, 580 NW2d 603, 604 (citation omitted).