#25141-rev & rem-DG
[…] 2, that originate and terminate in the same state and are billed
to a customer with a place of primary use in this state or are
deemed to have originated or been received in this state and to
be billed or charged to a service address in this state if the
customer’s place of primary use is located in this state
regardless of where the service actually originates or
terminates. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter
and for purposes of the tax imposed by this section, the tax
imposed upon mobile telecommunication services shall be
administered in accordance with 4 U.S.C. §§ 116-126 as of July
28, 2000.
2. SDCL 10-33A-3 provides in relevant part:
The term, gross receipts, as used in this chapter, includes only
revenue of a telecommunications company from the sale at retail
(continued . . .)
-2-
#25141
the language in SDCL 10-33A-3, it was only required to pay the telecommunications
gross receipts tax on direct sales to consumers.
[¶4.] TracFone’s outside auditor subsequently contacted the Department to