#25141-rev & rem-DG
[…] pursuant to chapter 1-26, by filing a written request with the
secretary of state no later than twenty days after the receipt of
the order.
-9-
#25141
Without calling an administrative penalty under SDCL ch 12-27 a “contested case,”
SDCL 12-27-29.2 makes it clear that the administrative appeals process in SDCL ch
1-26 is available for contesting a penalty imposed for violation of campaign finance
laws. Similarly, SDCL 38-18-3, without specific reference to a denial of a
registration application for apiaries as a “contested case,” permits an administrative
appeal for such a denial. SDCL 38-18-3 provides in relevant part: “A registration
application shall be approved or rejected by the secretary in compliance with this
chapter or rules promulgated pursuant to chapter 1-26. The secretary may deny
applications, revoke permits, or conduct contested case hearings in accordance with
rules promulgated pursuant to chapter 1-26.”
[¶18.] We see nothing in SDCL 10-59-1 that precludes the defining of a
particular type of fee, tax, licensure, or registration requirement as a contested case
in a specific statute while not including another in that same statute. Our statutory