#25141-rev & rem-DG
[…] proceedings” (also referred to as “contested case hearings”) and statutes governing
the procedure for taking appeals to circuit court from contested case proceedings.
Because there is no statutory authorization for an APA contested case proceeding to
litigate this refund claim, I dissent. 10
_________________________
(. . . continued)
or hearings to describe the APA remedy). The word “appeal” is only used in
the APA to describe judicial review of an agency decision made following an
authorized contested case proceeding. See SDCL 1-26-30.2 (“An appeal shall
be allowed in the circuit court to any party in a contested case from a final
decision, ruling, or action of an agency.”) (emphasis added). See also SDCL §§
1-26-17(8), 30, 30.1, 30.3, 30.4, 31, 31.1-31.4, 32.1, 32.2, 32.3, 32.4, 33, and
33.3 (governing appeals to circuit court from contested case proceedings).
Because of this distinction, under the language used in SDCL ch 1-26, if the