#25141-rev & rem-DG
[…] telecommunications gross receipts tax for the period in question assuming that the
four percent tax under SDCL 10-33A-4 applied equally to its direct to consumer
sales and its sales to retailers for resale to consumers. 1 TracFone timely submitted
to the Department the monthly amounts it calculated were due for the months of
April 2004 through March 2007.
[¶3.] In April 2007, TracFone determined it had overpaid its
telecommunications gross receipts tax for April 2004 through March 2007. It
theorized that sales to retailers for resale to consumers did not meet the definition
of “at retail” in SDCL 10-33A-3. 2 TracFone claimed, based on its interpretation of
1. SDCL 10-33A-4 provides:
There is hereby imposed a tax of four percent upon the gross
receipts of telecommunications services, as defined in § 10-33A-
2, that originate and terminate in the same state and are billed
to a customer with a place of primary use in this state or are
deemed to have originated or been received in this state and to
be billed or charged to a service address in this state if the
customer’s place of primary use is located in this state
regardless of where the service actually originates or
terminates. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter
and for purposes of the tax imposed by this section, the tax
imposed upon mobile telecommunication services shall be
administered in accordance with 4 U.S.C. §§ 116-126 as of July
28, 2000.
2. SDCL 10-33A-3 provides in relevant part:
The term, gross receipts, as used in this chapter, includes only
revenue of a telecommunications company from the sale at retail
(continued . . .)
-2-
#25141
the language in SDCL 10-33A-3, it was only required to pay the telecommunications