#25141-rev & rem-DG
[…] The statutory language does not purport to substantively
authorize the predicate contested case hearing itself. The Court fails to explain how
an appellate procedure statute, only governing the method of taking appeals to
circuit court from decisions that have been made in contested case hearings, applies
when there has been no authorized contested case hearing from which one could
appeal.
[¶32.] Under the APA, there is no subject matter jurisdiction for an APA
contested case proceeding unless it is provided in a statute authorizing a hearing
before an administrative agency. SDCL 1-26-1(2) defines a contested case as “a
proceeding, including rate-making and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties,
or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an
opportunity for hearing. . . .” (Emphasis added.) In this case, there is no dispute
that this is not a rate-making or license proceeding. Moreover, unlike the general
APA authorization for litigating other tax refunds in SDCL 10-59-22.1, there is no