#25141-rev & rem-DG
[…] SDCL 10-59-18 and/or SDCL 10-59-26.” The letter also noted that the applicable
statute of limitations for a refund claim for overpaid taxes was three years per the
provisions of SDCL 10-59-19. 3
_________________________
(. . . continued)
of intrastate and interstate telecommunications services. Sale
at retail does not include special access or toll-free incoming
calls or the sale of any telecommunications service by a
telecommunications company to another telecommunications
company if the service is resold or becomes a component part of
the sale by the second telecommunications company.
3. SDCL 10-59-19 provides:
A taxpayer seeking recovery of an allegedly overpaid tax,
penalty, or interest shall file a claim for recovery with the
secretary, within three years from the date the tax, penalty, or
interest was paid or within three years from the date the return
was due, whichever date is earlier. A claim for recovery not filed
within three years of the date the tax was paid or within three
years of the date the return was due, whichever date is earlier,
is barred.
-3-
#25141
[¶6.] On August 3, 2007, TracFone filed an administrative appeal of the
Department’s denial of its refund claim. The Department filed a motion to dismiss
the appeal contending that the provision of SDCL 10-59-9 were inapplicable to a