#25141-rev & rem-DG
[…] of taxes administered by the Department. SDCL 10-59-1 enumerates the twenty-
five types of taxes that are governed by SDCL ch 10-59. 11 If the tax is one of those
twenty-five, taxpayers claiming overpayment are specifically authorized to initiate
an APA contested case proceeding to administratively litigate their refund claim.
As contemplated by the APA (SDCL 1-26-1(2)), SDCL 10-59-22.1 specifically
authorizes that administrative remedy by requiring a contested case hearing before
the Secretary in accordance with SDCL ch 1-26. SDCL 10-59-22.1 provides in
relevant part:
Any taxpayer aggrieved by the denial . . . of a claim for recovery
of an allegedly overpaid tax . . . may in writing request a
_________________________
(. . . continued)
telecommunications’ taxpayers a remedy to contest this tax, TracFone’s
constitutional warning may be correct. This is not, however, a civil action
against the State asserting a McKesson claim. This is an appeal from a