#25141-rev & rem-DG
[…] OHE was, therefore, without jurisdiction to hear the appeal as originally filed by
TracFone for TracFone’s failure to pay under protest per the provisions of SDCL 10-
27-2.
[¶7.] On March 26, 2008, after a hearing on the matter, the OHE denied the
Department’s motion to dismiss. The parties entered a stipulated factual record.
They then filed briefs addressing the substantive merits of TracFone’s refund claim.
[¶8.] On July 9, 2008, the OHE’s proposed decision was issued. In that
decision, the OHE noted it had reconsidered the Department’s jurisdictional claim.
4. SDCL 10-27-2 provides in relevant part:
Any person against whom any tax is levied or who may be
required to pay the tax, who pays the tax prior to the tax
becoming delinquent and under protest to the treasurer
authorized to collect the tax, giving notice at the time of
payment of the reasons for such protest may, at any time within
thirty days thereafter, commence an action against such
treasurer for the recovery of the tax in any court of competent
jurisdiction.
-4-
#25141
The OHE concluded that SDCL ch 10-59 did not apply to the telecommunication
gross receipts tax and that the only manner in which to obtain such a refund was
under SDCL 10-27-2 by paying under protest and then filing a civil suit against the
Department within thirty days.