(dissenting).
[…] SDCL 10-59-1 enumerates the twenty-five types of taxes that are governed by SDCL ch. 10-59.11 If the tax is one of those *139twenty-five, taxpayers claiming overpayment are specifically authorized to initiate an APA contested case proceeding to administratively litigate their refund claim. As contemplated by the APA (SDCL 1 — 26— 1(2)), SDCL 10-59-22.1 specifically authorizes that administrative remedy by requiring a contested case hearing before the Secretary in accordance with SDCL ch. 1-26. SDCL 10-59-22.1 provides in relevant part:
Any taxpayer aggrieved by the denial ... of a claim for recovery of an allegedly overpaid tax ... may in writing request a contested case hearing before the secretary.... Any hearing shall be conducted and any appeal shall be taken pursuant to the provisions of chapters 1-26 [the APA] and 1-26D [hearings before the Office of Hearing Examiners].
(Emphasis added.)
[¶27.] This statute, however, only authorizes the APA administrative remedy if the taxpayer’s overpayment claim relates to one of the twenty-five taxes enumerated in SDCL 10-59-1. And, as previously mentioned, the telecommunications tax imposed by SDCL ch. 10-33A is not one of those taxes. Therefore, the Legislature’s general administrative tax refund procedure does not authorize an APA contested case hearing to pursue recovery of overpaid telecommunications tax. The question then, is whether any other statute authorizes an APA contested case hearing before the Secretary.