(dissenting).
[…] Instead, the APA uses the terms “contested case,” "contested case proceeding,” or “contested case hearing” to describe the APA remedy authorized to contest agency decisions. See SDCL §§ 1-26-1(2), 16-21, 24-27, 29.1, 30, 32, 32.2, 32.3, 32.4, and 33 (referring to "contested case” proceedings or hearings to describe the APA remedy). The word “appeal” is only used in the APA to describe judicial review of an agency decision made following an authorized contested case proceeding. See SDCL 1-26-30.2 ("An appeal shall be allowed in the circuit court to any party in a contested case from a final decision, ruling, or action of an agency.”) (emphasis added). See also SDCL §§ 1-26-17(8), 30, 30.1, 30.3, 30.4, 31, 31.1-31.4, 32.1, 32.2, 32.3, 32.4, 33, and 33.3 (governing appeals to circuit court from contested case proceedings).