#25885-a-SLZ
[…] breached the plea agreement. The State responds that McColl’s showing was
insufficient to warrant a hearing. The State emphasizes that McColl failed to
identify any specific facts even suggesting that the State’s Attorney was the source
of the unidentified witnesses’ information.
[¶8.] “When . . . a defendant moves to withdraw his guilty plea after
sentence has been imposed, the trial judge will set aside the judgment of conviction
and permit [the] defendant to withdraw his plea only to correct manifest injustice.”
State v. Lohnes, 344 N.W.2d 686, 687-88 (S.D. 1984) (citing SDCL 23A-27-11*); see
also State v. Thielsen, 2004 S.D. 17, ¶ 15, 675 N.W.2d 429, 433. Manifest injustice
* SDCL 23A-27-11 provides:
A motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be
made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of sentence
is suspended; but to correct manifest injustice a court after
sentence may set aside a judgment of conviction and permit the
defendant to withdraw his plea.
-3-
#25885
occurs when a plea is entered on a plea agreement that is not fulfilled because the
plea is not considered voluntary. See Lohnes, 344 N.W.2d at 688; see also State v.
Rock, 92 Wis. 2d 554, 558, 285 N.W.2d 739, 741-42 (1979) (noting that withdrawal