#25769-rev & rem-SLZ
[…] right of access to the highway. The state was required to compensate the
landowners because they had a pre-existing right of access to the highway.
Id. at 164, 143 N.W.2d at 726.
-7-
#25769
[¶13.] The Legislature has limited the right of access to controlled-access
highways. SDCL 31-8-1 provides that an owner of land abutting a controlled-access
highway has “no right or easement or only a controlled right or easement of access .
. . by reason of the fact that their property abuts upon [a] controlled-access
facility[.]”7 The “controlled right” of access is defined in SDCL 31-8-6: “No person
has any right of ingress or egress to, from or across any controlled-access facility to
or from any abutting land, except at any designated point at which access may be
permitted.”8
[¶14.] States with statutes similar to SDCL 31-8-6 have concluded that a
landowner abutting a new controlled-access highway, where no road had previously
been located, does not have the right of access possessed by a landowner abutting a
conventional highway. See Dep’t of Transp. v.