#25769-rev & rem-SLZ
[…] be provided to the remaining Property via Exit 66.
6. In Hurley, the state converted an existing conventional highway into a
controlled-access highway. 82 S.D. at 159, 143 N.W.2d at 724. In the
process, the state erected a barrier impairing the landowners’ pre-existing
right of access to the highway. The state was required to compensate the
landowners because they had a pre-existing right of access to the highway.
Id. at 164, 143 N.W.2d at 726.
-7-
#25769
[¶13.] The Legislature has limited the right of access to controlled-access
highways. SDCL 31-8-1 provides that an owner of land abutting a controlled-access
highway has “no right or easement or only a controlled right or easement of access .
. . by reason of the fact that their property abuts upon [a] controlled-access
facility[.]”7 The “controlled right” of access is defined in SDCL 31-8-6: “No person
has any right of ingress or egress to, from or across any controlled-access facility to
or from any abutting land, except at any designated point at which access may be
permitted.”8
[¶14.] States with statutes similar to SDCL 31-8-6 have concluded that a
landowner abutting a new controlled-access highway, where no road had previously
been located, does not have the right of access possessed by a landowner abutting a
conventional highway. See Dep’t of Transp. v. Hardin, 231 Ga. 359, 361, 201 S.E.2d
7. The full text of SDCL 31-8-1 provides:
For the purposes of this chapter, a controlled-access facility is
defined as a highway or street especially designed for through
traffic, and over, from, or to which owners or occupants of
abutting land or other persons have no right or easement or only
a controlled right or easement of access, light, air, or view by
reason of the fact that their property abuts upon such controlled-
access facility or for any other reason.
8. The 2001 version of SDCL 31-8-6 that was in effect at the time of the Exit
closure provided: “No person shall have any rights of ingress or egress to,
from or across controlled-access facilities to or from abutting lands, except at