#25769-rev & rem-SLZ
[…] persuasive. We do so because the State designated access for the remaining
Property at Exit 66 and used that designation to mitigate the original takings
damages. Thereafter, the State removed that designated access causing the
remaining Property to suffer a new injury for which constitutionally required
compensation was never paid. We also note that the Legislature has specifically
embraced the right to additional compensation when the State’s construction plans
mitigating initial takings compensation change causing additional takings or
damage.12
12. SDCL 31-19-23(6) requires that in a so-called “quick take” condemnation
proceeding, the state must file its plans setting forth in detail the “features as
pertain to the adjacent landowner’s access to, and means of crossing over and
under the proposed highway, together with a description of any additional
factors which the State . . . intends to rely upon in mitigation of damages.”
Thereafter, the abutting landowner is entitled “to proceed against the state or
municipality for additional compensation” where there is a “substantial
deviation” from any “written memoranda or agreement, plans and
descriptions” filed with a declaration of taking “which amounts to an