#25769-rev & rem-SLZ
[…] [¶15.] An abutting landowner may, however, obtain a right of access to a
controlled-access highway when a state’s highway authority grants a right of access.
“There is no right of access to [a controlled-access highway] thoroughfare, except
that specifically granted by the Highway Department.” McDonald’s Corp., 509 So.
9. Georgia Code § 95-1703a provided: “No person shall have any right of ingress
to or egress from or passage across any limited-access highway to or from
abutting lands except at the designated points to which access may be
permitted[.]”
10. Mississippi Code § 65-5-7 provided in pertinent part: “No person shall have
any right of ingress or egress to, from, or across controlled-access facilities to
or from abutting lands except at such designated points at which access may
be permitted, upon such terms and conditions as may be specified from time
to time.”
-9-
#25769
2d at 861 (emphasis added). See also SDCL 31-8-6 (generally prohibiting a right of
access “except at any designated point at which access may be permitted”). The
question then, is whether the State granted a right of access for this Property.