2016 WI 5
[…] ¶35 An analysis of the surrounding statutes in Wis. Stat.
ch. 84 further compels the conclusion that "reasonableness is
not the correct legal standard to apply" when DOT changes an
abutting property owner's access to a controlled-access highway
and thus no jury is required in controlled-access highway cases.
Hoffer Properties, slip. op., ¶7. "When the legislature enacts a
statute, it is presumed to act with full knowledge of the
26
No.2012AP2520
existing laws, including statutes." Mack v. Joint Sch. Dist. No.
3, 92 Wis. 2d 476, 489, 285 N.W.2d 604 (1979). The freeway
statute, Wis. Stat. § 84.295, states that "reasonable provision
for public highway traffic service or access to abutting
property shall be provided by means of frontage roads . . . or
the right of access to or crossing of the public highway shall
be acquired on behalf of the state" when DOT is undertaking a
freeway project (emphasis added). Identical language appears in
Wis. Stat. § 84.29, the interstate highway statute.
¶36 These statutes command that if DOT does not provide
reasonable access to the highway by means of frontage roads when