2016 WI 5
[…] is inarguably a change of the "terms and conditions" by which an
abutter is allowed to enter the highway. We cannot accept a
construction of a statute that does not "give reasonable effect
to every word, avoiding both surplusage and absurd or
unreasonable results." Crown Castle USA, 339 Wis. 2d 252, ¶13
(citing Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46). Hoffer's reading of the
statute ignores that part of § 84.25(5) which expressly vests
DOT with authority to change the "terms and conditions" of
access "from time to time." Thus, this argument must be
rejected.
¶27 Third, Wis. Stat. § 84.25(6) states that once a
highway is designated controlled-access, abutting owners "shall
have no right or easement of access, by reason of the fact that
20
No.2012AP2520
their property abuts on the controlled-access highway or for
other reason, except only the controlled right of
access . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 84.25(6). This subsection
eliminates an abutting property owner's right to compensation
under § 32.09(6)(b) for a change to existing access at the
moment DOT designates the highway "controlled-access." See Nick,
13 Wis. 2d at 515. Replacement access which results in a