2016 WI 5
[…] controlled-access highway statute vis-à-vis Hoffer's property,
National Auto Truckstops is unavailing to Hoffer.
¶40 Seefeldt is similarly unhelpful to Hoffer.
Preliminarily, as a court of appeals case, Seefeldt could not
alter the holding of Surety Savings. See Cook v. Cook, 208
Wis. 2d 166, 189, 560 N.W.2d 246 (1997) ("The supreme court is
the only state court with the power to overrule, modify or
withdraw language from a previous supreme court case."). More to
the point, Hoffer's reliance on Seefeldt is misplaced because,
20
We note there is a tension between the language of Wis.
Stat. § 32.09(6)(b) stating that in partial takings cases
compensation is due for "[d]eprivation or restriction of
existing right of access to highway from abutting land [unless
restricted by an exercise of the police power]" and our holding
in National Auto Truckstops that no compensation is due to an
abutting property owner whose existing access has been
restricted if reasonable access remains even when DOT has not
exercised the police power. Reconciliation of the two is not