2016 WI 5
[…] domain and the police power of the state most relevant to the
present case is that government takings by eminent domain are
compensable under Wis. Stat. § 32.09, while government actions
pursuant to the police power are not, except in limited
circumstances. See Wis. Stat. § 32.09(4), (6)(b). While we note
that "[t]he right of access to and from a public highway is one
of the incidents of the ownership or occupancy of land abutting
thereon," 118th Street Kenosha, LLC, v. DOT, 2014 WI 125, ¶30,
359 Wis. 2d 30, 856 N.W.2d 486 (quoting Hastings Realty Corp. v.
Texas Co., 28 Wis. 2d 305, 310, 137 N.W.2d 79 (1965)), we also
note that, provided the damage does not amount to a regulatory
taking of the property, Wisconsin. Stat. § 32.09(6)(b) allows
the state "to deprive or restrict such access without
compensation under any duly authorized exercise of the police
power."
1. DOT Exercises the Police Power When It
Designates a Highway "Controlled-Access"
¶19 By means of Wis. Stat. § 84.25, the controlled-access
highway statute, the legislature has authorized DOT to designate
up to 1,500 miles of heavily traveled, rural highways
"controlled-access."