2016 WI 5
[…] public and abutting property owners access the highway. See Wis.
Stat. § 84.25(3)-(5), (7)-(10), (13). Once the highway has been
designated "controlled-access," the statute authorizes DOT to
subsequently change the access points in whatever way it "deems
necessary or desirable."12
2. The Effect of a Controlled-Access Highway Designation
on the Rights of Users and Abutting Property Owners
¶21 Wisconsin Stat. § 84.25 explains how the rights of
users and abutting property owners are restricted by the
designation of the highway as "controlled-access." See Wis.
Stat. § 84.25(4)-(6), (11), (12). Pertinent here, the statute
states that "[n]o person shall have any right of entrance
upon . . . any controlled-access highway, or to or from abutting
lands except at places designated and provided for such
purposes, and on such terms and conditions as may be specified
from time to time by the department." Wis. Stat. § 84.25(5). The
12
The statute cannot authorize unconstitutional
deprivations of property without just compensation; thus, in
order to exercise the police power to change an abutting owner's
access to the highway without paying compensation, DOT must
provide some access to the property that is not so circuitous as
to deprive the abutting owner of all or substantially all
beneficial use of the property. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 84.25,
DOT may change access in whatever way it deems "necessary or
desirable" within these constitutional boundaries.
15
No.2012AP2520
statute also expressly curtails the access rights of abutting
property owners, so that "[a]fter the designation of a
controlled-access highway, the owners . . . of abutting lands
shall have no right or easement of access, by reason of the fact
that their property abuts on the controlled-access highway or
for other reason, except only the controlled right of
access . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 84.25(6). Pursuant to this
subsection, abutting property owners lose any right to
compensation under Wis. Stat. § 32.09 for a change in access to
the highway, provided some access remains, at the moment DOT
makes the "controlled-access" designation. See Nick, 13 Wis. 2d