2016 WI 5
[…] this right is subject to reasonable regulations in the public
interest, it is a property right, the taking of which requires
compensation." Nat'l Auto Truckstops, Inc. v. State, Dep't of
Transp., 2003 WI 95, ¶39, 263 Wis. 2d 649, 665 N.W.2d 198
(quoting Narloch v. State, Dep't of Transp., 115 Wis. 2d 419,
430, 340 N.W.2d 542 (1983)). For this proposition, Narloch
cited Schneider v. State, 51 Wis. 2d 458, 463, 187 N.W.2d 172
(1971). Schneider, in turn, had cited Carazalla v. State, 269
Wis. 593, 70 N.W.2d 208, 71 N.W.2d 276 (1955), and Stefan Auto
Body v. State Highway Commission, 21 Wis. 2d 363, 124 N.W.2d 319
(1963). The principle above is codified in Wis. Stat.
§ 32.09(6)(b).
¶69 Paragraph (b), however, also contains a qualification
to the principle: compensation is required for "[d]eprivation or
restriction of [an] existing right of access to [a] highway from
abutting land, provided that nothing herein shall operate to
restrict the power of the state . . . to deprive or restrict
such access without compensation under any duly authorized
exercise of the police power." (Emphasis added.) Deprivations
and restrictions pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 84.25 are exercises of
the police power.
¶70 Put bluntly, the state does not have to pay
compensation for depriving a landowner of direct access to a
controlled-access highway. It does not follow, however, that