Hoffer Properties, LLC v. State of Wisconsin
[…] Nat'l Auto Truckstops, Inc. v. State, Dep't of Transp., 2003 WI 95, ¶ 39, 263 Wis. 2d 649, 665 N.W.2d 198 (quoting Narloch v. State, Dep't of Transp., 115 Wis. 2d 419, 430, 340 N.W.2d 542 (1983)). For this proposition, Narloch cited Schneider v. State, 51 Wis. 2d 458, 463, 187 N.W.2d 172 (1971). Schneider, in turn, had cited Carazalla v. State, 269 Wis. 593, 70 N.W.2d 208, 71 *420N.W.2d 276 (1955), and Stefan Auto Body v. State Highway Commission, 21 Wis. 2d 363, 124 N.W.2d 319 (1963). The principle above is codified in Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6)(b).

¶ 69. Paragraph (b), however, also contains a qualification to the principle: compensation is required for "[deprivation or restriction of [an] existing right of access to [a] highway from abutting land, provided that nothing herein shall operate to restrict the power of the state... to deprive or restrict such access without compensation under any duly authorized exercise of the police power." (Emphasis added.) Deprivations and restrictions pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 84.25 are exercises of the police power.

¶ 70. Put bluntly, the state does not have to pay compensation for depriving a landowner of direct access to a controlled-access highway.