#25795-rev & rem-SLZ
[…] The terms
(continued . . .)
-9-
#25795
Coverage Communications
[¶17.] The circuit court ruled that the excluded coverage communications --
tending to show that SDPAA knew of the Thompson Farms dispute before entering
into the agreement -- contradicted the March 6 Letter and therefore violated the
parol evidence rule. The circuit court’s ruling misapprehended the nature and
effect of the parol evidence rule and the specific purposes for which the March 6
Letter and coverage communications were offered.
[¶18.] South Dakota’s parol evidence rule is codified in SDCL 53-8-5. It
provides that “[t]he execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to
be written or not, supersedes all the oral negotiations or stipulations concerning its
matter which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument.” We have
summarized the “nature and effect” of the rule:
It is . . . well settled that parol evidence is inadmissible to vary,
contradict or add to a contract which has been reduced to a
writing that is clear, definite and complete, and in the absence