#25833-a-GAS
[…] SDCL 23A-7-5 describes the process to establish voluntariness:
A court, except as provided in this section, shall not accept a
plea of guilty or nolo contendere without first, by addressing the
defendant personally in open court, determining that the plea is
voluntary and not the result of force or threats or of promises
apart from a plea agreement. It shall also inquire as to whether
the defendant’s willingness to plead guilty or nolo contendere
results from prior discussions between the prosecuting attorney
and the defendant or his attorney. 3
SDCL 23A-7-15 further provides:
A verbatim record of the proceedings at which a defendant
enters a plea shall be made and, if there is a plea of guilty or
3. SDCL 23A-7-5 contains an exception to the requirement that a court
personally address a defendant to establish voluntariness:
If a defendant is charged with a misdemeanor, his attorney may
enter a plea of guilty, nolo contendere, or not guilty for him. The
court shall inquire into whether the attorney has advised the
defendant of the contents of § 23A-7-4. If the court is satisfied
that the defendant has been advised, the plea may be accepted.
If the plea is guilty or nolo contendere, sentence may be imposed
at that time and is binding upon the defendant.
The State argues that invalidating Jensen’s prior conviction because the
magistrate court did not personally address him to establish the
voluntariness of his guilty plea would render this exception meaningless. We
disagree. When a defendant is not present, SDCL 23A-7-5 requires that the
magistrate court establish voluntariness by questioning the defendant’s
attorney.
-6-
#25833
nolo contendere, the record shall include, without limitation, the
court’s advice to the defendant, the inquiry into the
voluntariness of the plea including any plea agreement, and the
inquiry into the factual basis of a guilty plea. A verbatim record
of a proceeding at which a defendant enters a plea to a
misdemeanor need not be taken unless requested by the
prosecuting attorney or the defendant.
Jensen contends that his prior conviction is invalid because the magistrate court did
not personally address him on the record, as chapter 23A-7 requires, to establish
voluntariness.
[¶11.] Our review of a collateral attack of a predicate conviction is limited to
jurisdictional errors.