#26847, #26849-a-LSW
[…] state on a driver providing irrevocable consent to the warrantless withdrawal of
blood or other bodily substances. The State also attempts to justify the warrantless
blood draw that occurred in this case under the special needs exception to the
warrant requirement. We disagree with the State’s position for the reasons stated
in Fierro. Fierro, 2014 S.D. 62, ¶¶ 14-16, 21-24, ___ N.W.2d at ___. Because the
State has failed to articulate an exception to the warrant requirement that would
permit a compelled, warrantless blood draw, this type of blood draw violates the
4. SDCL 32-23-10 provides:
Any person who operates any vehicle in this state is considered
to have given consent to the withdrawal of blood or other bodily
substance and chemical analysis of the person’s blood, breath, or
other bodily substance to determine the amount of alcohol in the
person’s blood and to determine the presence of marijuana or
any controlled drug or substance or any substance ingested,
inhaled, or otherwise taken into the body as prohibited by § 22-
42-15 or any other substance that may render a person
incapable of safely driving. The arresting law enforcement
officer may, subsequent to the arrest of any operator for a
violation of § 32-23-1, require the operator to submit to the
withdrawal of blood or other bodily substances as evidence.
-7-
#26847, #26849
Fourth Amendment of the federal constitution and Article VI, § 11 of our state
constitution.
Good Faith Exception to the Exclusionary Rule
[¶15.] We now examine whether suppression is the appropriate remedy for
this Fourth Amendment violation.