State v. Edwards
[…] (Emphasis added.) In its findings and conclusions, the circuit court also stated "Borg was acting in compliance with the law as he understood it at the time, and that was objectively reasonable. Borg acted in good faith and the good faith exception to the warrant requirement is applicable.” (Emphasis added.).

. SDCL 32-23-10 provides:

Any person who operates any vehicle in this state is considered to have given consent to the withdrawal of blood or other bodily substance and chemical analysis of the person’s blood, breath, or other bodily substance to determine the amount of alcohol in the person’s blood and to determine the presence of marijuana or any controlled drug or substance or any substance ingested, inhaled, or otherwise taken into the body as prohibited by § 22-42-15 or any other substance that may render a person incapable of safely driving. The arresting law enforcement officer may, subsequent to the arrest of any operator for a violation of § 32-23-1, require the operator to submit to the withdrawal of blood or other bodily substances as evidence.

. For the reasons set forth in Justice Zinter’s special writing in State v. Burkett, 2014 S.D. 38, 849 N.W.2d 624, and the Court’s decision in State v. Bilben, 2014 S.D. 24, ¶¶ 18-19, 846 N.W.2d 336, 340 and in State v.