#25609-a-SLZ
[…] H.I. KING of
Tonner, Tobin & King, LLP Attorneys for defendant
Aberdeen, South Dakota and appellant.
* * * *
ARGUED NOVEMBER 16, 2010
REASSIGNED FEBRUARY 1, 2011
OPINION FILED 03/30/11
#25609
ZINTER, Justice (on reassignment).
[¶1.] For more than eighty-five years, South Dakota has regulated the
business of taxidermy. The regulatory scheme has consistently required licensure,
recordkeeping, and the production of statutorily enumerated records during normal
business hours. A licensed taxidermist was convicted of refusing to produce the
required records, a violation of SDCL 41-6-33. 1 He challenged his conviction
alleging that the production requirement 2 violated his Fourth Amendment right to
1. SDCL 41-6-33 provides:
It is a Class 2 misdemeanor for a person to preserve or
mount birds, animals, or fish that such person does not own
without a taxidermist’s license or in violation of the conditions
of the license or the rules of the Game, Fish and Parks
Commission.
A taxidermist’s license permits the licensee to have in
possession at the taxidermist’s place of business, birds, animals,
or fish, lawfully caught, taken, or killed, for the sole purpose of
preserving or mounting them. Birds, animals, or fish or any
part thereof may be transported by anyone having them legally
in possession to a licensee for preserving or mounting only and
for return by the licensee to the owner thereof.
The Game, Fish and Parks Commission shall approve
each taxidermist’s license. The commission shall promulgate
rules pursuant to chapter 1-26 setting the requirements for a
taxidermist’s license. Each licensee shall keep a written record
of all birds, animals, and fish received by the licensee. The
record shall include the name and address of each specimen’s
owner, the number and species, and the dates of receipt and
delivery of each specimen. The record and customers’ specimens
shall be made available for inspection by any representative of
the Department of Game, Fish and Parks during normal
business hours.
2. The dissent repeatedly describes this case as one involving the search of
Klager’s records. There was no search of Klager’s records, specimens, or
premises. A conservation officer merely asked Klager to produce the records
that SDCL 41-6-33 requires licensees to keep and produce.