#25609-a-SLZ
[…] felony convictions and all other convictions relating to the illegal sale or
possession of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle parts, and a listing of all
arrests for any such violations by the applicant and any other person
required to be named in the application.” Burger, 482 U.S. at 704 n.15, 107
S. Ct. at 2645 n.15. The application also required the place of business to
conform to code provisions and that “all persons having a financial interest in
the business have been determined . . . to be fit persons to engage in such
business.” Id. Also in contrast to Burger, SDCL 41-6-33 provides that “[t]he
Game, Fish and Parks Commission shall approve each taxidermist’s license.”
As noted at oral argument, the statute does not grant Game, Fish and Parks
the ability to deny any applicant a license. Unlike most regulated
professions, any citizen can get a taxidermist’s license, regardless of
qualifications or training.