State v. Klager
[…] Burger, 482 U.S. at 704 n. 15, 107 S.Ct. at 2645 n. 15. The application also required the place of business to conform to code provisions and that "all persons having a financial interest in the business have been determined ... to be fit persons to engage in such business.” Id. Also in contrast to Burger, SDCL 41-6-33 provides that "[t]he Game, Fish and Parks Commission shall approve each taxidermist's license.” As noted at oral argument, the statute does not grant Game, Fish and Parks the ability to deny any applicant a license. Unlike most regulated professions, any citizen can get a taxidermist's license, regardless of qualifications or training.