#26162, #26163-a-GAS
[…] two years in prison, which was to be served consecutive to the sentence for the
charge of grand theft in Tripp County File 10-156.
[¶15.] For the charge of grand theft in Tripp County File 11-12, Olson was
sentenced to ten years in prison. This sentence was to be served consecutive to
Olson’s other sentences.
DISCUSSION
[¶16.] 1. Whether the circuit court abused its discretion in
denying Olson’s motion to withdraw his guilty pleas
-5-
#26162, #26163
[¶17.] Olson argues that the circuit court abused its discretion in denying his
request to withdraw his guilty pleas. SDCL 23A-27-11 provides:
A motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be
made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of sentence
is suspended; but to correct manifest injustice a court after
sentence may set aside a judgment of conviction and permit the
defendant to withdraw his plea.
[¶18.] “The withdrawal of a guilty plea before the imposition of sentence is
within the sound discretion of the [circuit] court.” State v. Wahle, 521 N.W.2d 134,
137 (S.D. 1994) (quoting State v. Grosh, 387 N.W.2d 503, 505 (S.D. 1986)). When a