#26198-a-PER CURIAM
[…] appeared telephonically, did not testify. He claimed that he did not want to testify
because he had not been subpoenaed.
[¶4.] The circuit court found that Anthony had not paid his child support
obligation in the amount of $36,917.56. When pre-judgment interest was added, the
total amount of the judgment came to over $71,000.
ANALYSIS AND DECISION
[¶5.] As his first issue, Anthony asserts that the circuit court improperly
shifted the burden to Anthony to prove that he did not owe child support. Kathy
brought her claim to reduce back child-support under SDCL 25-7-7.4. This section
states:
Any payment or installment of support under an order for
support, as defined by § 25-7A-1, whether entered by a court or
an administrative entity of this state or of any other state or
jurisdiction, which is unpaid after the date it is due, is a
judgment by operation of law, with the full force, effect and
attributes of a judgment of this state, including enforceability,
and is entitled, as a judgment, to full faith and credit in this
state.
Kathy submitted evidence establishing the existence of the child support order – the
judgment of divorce. She also presented evidence that the obligation was not
fulfilled.
[¶6.] The judgment of divorce required that all payments were to be made
through the Butte County Clerk of Courts.