#26119-a-DG
[…] Hendrix v. Schulte, 2007 S.D.
73, ¶ 8, 736 N.W.2d 845, 847.
ANALYSIS
[¶8.] The National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (NFIA), 42 U.S.C. §§ 4001-
4129, established the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP). Congress enacted
the FDPA in 1973, amending the NFIA to require flood insurance for loans secured
by improved real estate located within a designated special flood hazard area. 42
U.S.C. § 4012a(b).1 Lending institutions must notify a borrower of the flood
insurance requirement; if the borrower fails to obtain flood insurance, the lender
must do so at the borrower’s expense. 42 U.S.C. § 4012a(e).
1. 42 U.S.C. § 4012a(b)(1), provides in relevant part:
Each Federal entity for lending regulation . . . shall by
regulation direct regulated lending institutions not to make . . .
any loan secured by improved real estate . . . located or to be
located in an area that has been identified by the Director as an
area having special flood hazards and in which flood insurance
has been made available under the National Flood Insurance
Act of 1968, unless the building or mobile home and any
personal property securing such loan is covered for the term of
the loan by flood insurance in an amount at least equal to the
outstanding principal balance of the loan . . . .
-3-
#26119
[¶9.] Hunter’s counterclaim is based on negligence. “In order to prevail in a
suit based on negligence, a plaintiff must prove duty, breach of that duty, proximate