IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] requirements of this section shall be assessed civil penalties “by the
appropriate Federal entity.” Id. § 4012a(f)(1)–(2); see also id. § 4104a(1)
(providing that “[e]ach Federal entity for lending regulation . . . shall by
regulation require regulated lending institutions” to give advance notice
of the flood insurance requirement before closing on the loan); 12 C.F.R.
§ 339.3 (prohibiting federally insured state banks from making loans in
special flood hazard areas unless the property is covered by flood
insurance).
_______________________________
42 U.S.C. § 4012a(b).
6That provision states:
If, at the time of origination or at any time during the term of a loan
secured by improved real estate . . . located in an area that has been
identified by the Director (at the time of the origination of the loan or at
any time during the term of the loan) as an area having special flood
hazards and in which flood insurance is available under the National
Flood Insurance Act of 1968, the lender or servicer for the loan
determines that the building . . . securing the loan is not covered by flood
insurance or is covered by such insurance in an amount less than the
amount required for the property pursuant to paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of
subsection (b) of this section, the lender or servicer shall notify the
borrower under the loan that the borrower should obtain, at the
borrower’s expense, an amount of flood insurance for the building . . .
that is not less than the amount under subsection (b)(1) of this section,
for the term of the loan.
Id. § 4012a(e)(1).
11
Federal courts, including the Eighth Circuit, have uniformly found
that no express or implied federal private cause of action exists under
these provisions of the NFIA. In Hofbauer v. Northwestern National Bank