IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] A. The National Flood Insurance Act. The National Flood
Insurance Act was originally enacted in 1968 with the goals of providing
affordable flood insurance to home owners living in high-risk areas and
easing the burden that flood disasters place on the federal treasury. 42
U.S.C. § 4002 (2006). The NFIA basically put the federal government in
the flood insurance business.
In 1973, the NFIA was amended to prohibit federally regulated
lending institutions from making any real estate loans in a special flood
hazard area unless the property was covered by flood insurance. Id.
§ 4012a(b). 5 Lenders were authorized to charge borrowers a “reasonable
5That provision states:
Each Federal entity for lending regulation . . . shall by regulation direct
regulated lending institutions not to make, increase, extend, or renew
any loan secured by improved real estate . . . located or to be located in
an area that has been identified by the Director as an area having special
flood hazards and in which flood insurance has been made available
under the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, unless the building or
mobile home and any personal property securing such loan is covered for
the term of the loan by flood insurance in an amount at least equal to the
outstanding principal balance of the loan . . . .
10
fee” to cover the initial determination whether a home is in a special flood
hazard area, and subsequent “life-of-loan monitoring.” 12 C.F.R.
§ 339.8(a) (2010). When property is in such an area, the lender must