#26106-rev & rem-SLZ
[…] valuation findings and a reconsideration of an equitable division of the property.
Id.; see also Guindon v. Guindon, 256 N.W.2d 894, 898 (S.D. 1977).
[¶11.] With respect to marital property, “South Dakota is an ‘all property
state,’ meaning all property of the ‘divorcing parties is subject to equitable division
by the circuit court, regardless of title or origin.’” Halbersma v. Halbersma, 2009
S.D. 98, ¶ 9, 775 N.W.2d 210, 214 (citing Endres v. Endres, 532 N.W.2d 65, 68 (S.D.
1995) (quoting Radigan v. Radigan, 465 N.W.2d 483, 486 (S.D. 1991))); see also
SDCL 25-4-44 (“When a divorce is granted, the courts may make an equitable
division of the property belonging to either or both, whether the title to such
property is in the name of the husband or the wife.”). This includes inherited
property, Halbersma, 2009 S.D. 98, ¶ 12, 775 N.W.2d at 215, and premarital
property, Muenster v. Muenster, 2009 S.D. 23, ¶ 16, 764 N.W.2d 712, 717. “In
-4-
#26106
arriving at an equitable division of property, a circuit court must classify property