In Re the Estate of Moncur
[…] [¶8.] A court trial was held on February 24, 2010 and on April 23, 2010. In a memorandum opinion dated November 30, 2010, the trial court denied Shirley and Janet’s petition and found Miki and Dianne did not breach any of their fiduciary duties. Decision [¶9.] As a fiduciary, a trustee has a duty “to act in all things wholly for the benefit of the trust.” Willers v. Wettestad, 510 N.W.2d 676, 680 (S.D. 1994) (citing Schroeder v. Herbert C. Coe Trust, 437 N.W.2d 178 (S.D. 1989); Restatement (Second) of Trusts §§ 175, 176 (1959)). SDCL 55-2-1 provides that “[i]n all matters connected with his trust a trustee is bound to act in the highest good faith toward his beneficiary and may not obtain any advantage therein over the latter by the slightest misrepresentation, concealment, threat, or adverse pressure of any kind.” In addition, we have declared that “a fiduciary must act with utmost good faith and avoid any act of self-dealing that places his personal interest in conflict with his obligations to the beneficiaries.”