#25909-a-GAS
[…] beneficiaries by purchasing the Butte County property.
[¶12.] A trustee owes a duty of loyalty to the beneficiaries of the trust.
Willers, 510 N.W.2d at 680. This duty of loyalty generally precludes a trustee from
“tak[ing] part in any transaction concerning the trust in which he or anyone for
whom he acts as agent has an interest, present or contingent, adverse to that of his
beneficiary . . . .” SDCL 55-2-3. “However, our statutes set forth specific exceptions
to this general rule.”3 Estate of Stevenson, 2000 S.D. 24, ¶ 11, 605 N.W.2d at 821.
One such exception is set forth under SDCL 55-2-3(1), which provides:
When the beneficiary does have the capacity to contract and,
with a full knowledge of the motives of the trustee and of all
other facts concerning the transaction which might affect his
own decision and without the use of any influence on the part of
the trustee, permits the trustee to do so . . . .
3. An exception to this rule is set forth under SDCL 55-2-3(4). This statute
allows a trustee to “take part in any transaction concerning the trust in
which he or anyone for whom he acts as agent has an interest, present or
contingent, adverse to that of his beneficiary . . . [w]hen the instrument
creating the trust expressly grants permission to the trustee to buy, sell or
lease property for the trust from or to the trust.” SDCL 55-2-3(4). Miki and
Dianne concede that the Trust instrument does not expressly grant
permission for the trustees to purchase Trust property for themselves. Thus,
SDCL 55-2-3(4) is inapplicable.
-4-
#25909
[¶13.] The trial court found that the elements of SDCL 55-2-3(1) were met.