#25909-a-GAS
[…] the Trust and breached their fiduciary duties to the beneficiaries.
[¶8.] A court trial was held on February 24, 2010 and on April 23, 2010. In
a memorandum opinion dated November 30, 2010, the trial court denied Shirley
and Janet’s petition and found Miki and Dianne did not breach any of their
fiduciary duties.
Decision
[¶9.] As a fiduciary, a trustee has a duty “to act in all things wholly for the
benefit of the trust.” Willers v. Wettestad, 510 N.W.2d 676, 680 (S.D. 1994) (citing
Schroeder v. Herbert C. Coe Trust, 437 N.W.2d 178 (S.D. 1989); Restatement
(Second) of Trusts §§ 175, 176 (1959)). SDCL 55-2-1 provides that “[i]n all matters
connected with his trust a trustee is bound to act in the highest good faith toward
his beneficiary and may not obtain any advantage therein over the latter by the
slightest misrepresentation, concealment, threat, or adverse pressure of any kind.”
In addition, we have declared that “a fiduciary must act with utmost good faith and
avoid any act of self-dealing that places his personal interest in conflict with his
obligations to the beneficiaries.” In re Estate of Stevenson, 2000 S.D. 24, ¶ 9, 605