In Re the Estate of Moncur
[…] [¶22.] 2. Whether the trial court erred in finding the remaining allegations that the co-trustees breached their fiduciary duties were without merit. [¶23.] Shirley and Janet made numerous additional allegations that Miki and Dianne breached their fiduciary duties to the beneficiaries of the Trust. The trial 4. SDCL 55-1A-1 provides that the powers enumerated in SDCL chapter 55-1A “apply to any trust which is governed by South Dakota law unless the instrument specifically excludes any or all of the powers provided in [SDCL chapter 55-1A].” In this case, the Trust did not exclude the powers enumerated in chapter 55-1A. Therefore, SDCL 55-1A-5 applies. -8- #25909 court evaluated each of these claims and determined they were without merit.