#25909-a-GAS
[…] Miki and Dianne determined it was in the best interest of the Trust to hold the
Butte County property auction on November 13, 2008. The trial court properly
concluded Miki and Dianne did not violate their fiduciary duties by holding the
auction on this date.
[¶22.] 2. Whether the trial court erred in finding the remaining
allegations that the co-trustees breached their fiduciary
duties were without merit.
[¶23.] Shirley and Janet made numerous additional allegations that Miki and
Dianne breached their fiduciary duties to the beneficiaries of the Trust. The trial
4. SDCL 55-1A-1 provides that the powers enumerated in SDCL chapter 55-1A
“apply to any trust which is governed by South Dakota law unless the
instrument specifically excludes any or all of the powers provided in [SDCL
chapter 55-1A].” In this case, the Trust did not exclude the powers
enumerated in chapter 55-1A. Therefore, SDCL 55-1A-5 applies.
-8-
#25909
court evaluated each of these claims and determined they were without merit.