State v. Clements
[…] Bigamy is a Class 6 felony. SDCL 22-22A-1. A bigamous marriage is void ab initio, meaning that the marriage is “null and void from the beginning[.]” SDCL 25-1-8. 1 The terms “marriage” or “marry” are not defined in South Dakota’s criminal statutes, but “marriage” is defined in SDCL Title 25, which addresses domestic relations. “Marriage is a 1. SDCL 25-1-8 provides: A subsequent marriage contracted by any person during the life of a former husband or wife of such person with any person other than such former husband or wife, is null and void from the beginning, unless the former marriage has been annulled or dissolved, or unless such former husband or wife was absent and not known to such person to be living for the space of five successive years immediately preceding such subsequent marriage, or was generally reputed and was believed by such person to be dead at the time such subsequent marriage was contracted, in either of which cases the subsequent marriage is valid until its nullity is adjudged by a competent tribunal. -3- #26477 personal relation, between a man and a woman, arising out of a civil contract to which the consent of parties capable of making it is necessary. Consent alone does not constitute a marriage; it must be followed by a solemnization.”