State v. Clements
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW [¶6.] The sufficiency of an indictment or information is a question of law, which we review de novo. State v. Fisher, 2013 S.D. 23, ¶ 28, 828 N.W.2d 795, 803 (citing State v. Goodroad, 521 N.W.2d 433, 434-36 (S.D. 1994)). We review a trial court’s interpretation of a statute de novo because the interpretation of a statute is a question of law. Martinmaas v. Engelmann, 2000 S.D. 85, ¶ 49, 612 N.W.2d 600, 611 (quoting Moss v. Guttormson, 1996 S.D. 76, ¶ 10, 551 N.W.2d 14, 17). DISCUSSION [¶7.] SDCL 22-22A-1 prohibits bigamy and makes it a criminal offense. That statute provides: -2- #26477 Any person who, while married to another presently living person, marries any other person, is guilty of bigamy. The provisions of this section do not apply to: (1) Any person, if that person’s husband or wife has been absent for five successive years and is not known to be living by such person; (2) Any person, if that person’s husband or wife has absented himself or herself from such spouse by being outside the United States, continuously for at least five years; (3) Any person, if that person’s marriage has been pronounced void, annulled, or dissolved by a competent court; or (4) Any person, presently married, who believes, in good faith, and has reason to believe, that the marriage has been pronounced void, annulled, or dissolved by a competent court. Bigamy is a Class 6 felony. SDCL 22-22A-1. A bigamous marriage is void ab initio, meaning that the marriage is “null and void from the beginning[.]” SDCL 25-1-8. 1 The terms “marriage” or “marry” are not defined in South Dakota’s criminal statutes, but “marriage” is defined in SDCL Title 25, which addresses domestic