Morrison v. State Personnel Bd. CA3
[…] On February 23, 2009, plaintiff was notified she had indeed tested positive for marijuana. On April 1, 2009, the Department issued a notice of adverse action dismissing plaintiff from her employment at the prison based on allegations she violated Government Code section 19572, subdivision (d) [inexcusable neglect of duty], and subdivision (t) [“[o]ther failure of good behavior either during or outside of duty hours which is of such a nature that it causes discredit to the appointing authority or the person’s employment”], as well as “Title 15, California Code of Regulations, applicable 3 sections of the CDCR Operations Manual, and a section of the Bargaining Unit 6 Implementation Plan . . . .” (Italics omitted.) Plaintiff appealed to the Board.