P. v. Phinsavanh CA4/1
[…] If such substantial evidence be found, it is of no consequence that the trial court believing other evidence, or 5 drawing other reasonable inferences, might have reached a contrary conclusion." (Bowers v. Bernards (1984) 150 Cal.App.3d 870, 873-874.) B Section 215, enacted in 1993, defines the offense of "carjacking" as "the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle, against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear." (§ 215, subd. (a); People v. Medina (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 643, 647.) We consider the elements and statutory language of section 211 robbery in interpreting the carjacking statute.