In the Matter of Hunter H.
[…] See generally W. Va. Code §§ 48-9-101 to -604 (2009 & Supp. 2012). Included in this statutory scheme relating to the allocation of custodial responsibility and decision making responsibility of children is certain criteria that focuses upon the level of cooperation necessary to serve the best interests of the child. Specially, West Virginia Code § 48-9-102 (a) provides: (a)The primary objective of this article is to serve the child’s best interests, by facilitating: (1) Stability of the child; (2) Parental planning and agreement about the child’s custodial (continued...) 9 visitation despite the child being sick and on medication. There was also information that the grandmother’s attorney was demanding that the adoptive parents provide a physician’s order showing the diagnosis, as well as the prescription. Further, there was indication that the grandmother was allowing the child to visit the child’s biological mother, whose rights had been terminated. This conduct on the grandmother’s part not only circumvented the wishes of the parents, but also violated the circuit court’s order terminating the biological mother’s parental rights. This pattern of behavior obviously indicated a contentious relationship between parents and the grandmother which was not in the child’s best interests. Thus, in the analytical framework of the law relative to a child’s right to continued 1 (...continued) arrangements and upbringing; (3) Continuity of existing parent-child attachments; (4) Meaningful contact between a child and each parent; (5) Caretaking relationships by adults who love the child, know how to provide for the child's needs, and who place a high priority on doing so; (6) Security from exposure to physical or emotional harm; and (7) Expeditious, predictable decision-making and avoidance of prolonged uncertainty respecting arrangements for the child's care and control. Id.; see Tevya W. v. Elias Trad V., 227 W. Va. 618, 623, 712 S.E.2d 786, 791 (2011) (“[T]he paramount consideration must be the best interests of the child.