United States Court of Appeals
[…] C. Criminal Charges
The same day he met with law enforcement, a criminal
complaint was filed against Van Bommel (and his three cohorts). It
alleged that Van Bommel, by failing to stop his boat when ordered
4
The form we have pertaining to the twenty-one bales is in
English and the form pertaining to the $10,000 is in Spanish. The
forms, apart from being in different languages, look identical and
appear to provide for the same thing. No party claims otherwise.
We therefore treat both forms as containing the same terms.
-5-
to do so by the Coast Guard, had violated 18 U.S.C. § 2237, which
makes it unlawful for an operator of "a vessel subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States, to knowingly fail to obey" a
federal law enforcement officer's order "to heave to that vessel"
(in layman's terms, failing to slow down or stop). See 18 U.S.C.
§ 2237(a)(1), (e)(2). Van Bommel was ultimately indicted and pled
guilty on December 22, 2009. Van Bommel was sentenced on February