United States Court of Appeals
[…] motion was denied because of Van Bommel's counsel's opposition.
Van Bommel's counsel did not object to this characterization of the
facts.
-31-
On July 28, the district court entered an order
scheduling an evidentiary hearing "to evaluate disputed issues of
fact regarding claimant's standing." Van Bommel's counsel did not
notify the court that Van Bommel had left the United States and
would be unavailable to testify, nor did he seek assistance from
the court or the government with Van Bommel's application to enter
the United States on parole for the purpose of testifying. See
8 C.F.R. § 212.5(b)(4) (describing authority to parole "[a]liens
who will be witnesses in proceedings . . . conducted by judicial,
administrative, or legislative bodies in the United States").
Instead, he sprang this information on the court at the evidentiary
hearing, which took place on August 19.
At the hearing, the government was prepared to refute Van
Bommel's declaration by calling two agents who had secured Van
Bommel's signature on the waiver, but the court informed the