United States v. $8,440,190.00 in U.S. Currency
[…] On July 28, the district court entered an order scheduling an evidentiary hearing “to evaluate disputed issues of fact regarding claimant’s standing.” Van Bommel’s counsel did not notify the court that Van Bommel had left the United States and would be unavailable to testify, nor did he seek assistance from the court or the government with Van Bommel’s application to enter the United States on parole for the purpose of testifying. See 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(b)(4) (describing authority to parole “[a]liens who will be witnesses in proceedings ... conducted by judicial, administrative, or legislative bodies in the United States”). Instead, he sprang this information on the court at the evidentiary hearing, which took place on August 19.