In re David W. CA2/7
[…] The course of events at the February 24th hearing demonstrate that all parties – including father – implicitly understood that DCFS intended to file a section 342 petition in light of the changed circumstances of the case. Section 342 states, in relevant part: “In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition.” At the hearing, DCFS‟s counsel expressed its belief that detention was warranted based on the new information in Bissada‟s progress letter. Father, in turn, immediately requested an adjudication date, which the court set.