Stamy v. Packer
[…] However, defendant also maintains that it may be impossible to adequately defend this case without revealing confidential communications of her patients, especially Archer Clark Sinclair and Carla Hesse. The Court makes the following observations.

The Court must look to state law when jurisdiction is based on diversity. Fed. R.Evid. 501. The applicable New Jersey statute dealing with the patient/psychologist privilege is found at N.J.S.A. 45:14B-28 which provides:

The confidential relations and communications between and among a licensed practicing psychologist and individuals, couples, families or groups in the course of the practice of psychology are placed on the same basis as those provided between attorney and client, and nothing in this act shall be construed to require any privileged communication to be disclosed by any such person.

The rationale behind the privilege is to encourage freedom of consultation on the part of the patient by protecting confidential communications from disclosure. Fitzgibbon v. Fitzgibbon, 197 N.J.Super. 63, 68, 484 A.2d 46 (Ch.Div.1984).