Kitts v. Norfolk & Western Railway Co.
[…] There are presently pending before the Court motions1 seeking protective orders prohibiting noticed depositions of employees of N & W and asking that N & W be relieved of any obligation to produce documents sought in the deposition notices. While a number of objections to the depositions have been raised, defendant relies principally upon the provisions of 23 U.S.C. § 409, arguing that plaintiff, by means of the depositions and document requests, is seeking information which has been accorded privileged status by the statute.

Section 409, enacted in 1987 and, importantly for purposes of this decision, amended in 1991,2 provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled for the purpose of identifying evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130,3 144,4 and 1525 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety *80construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid Highway Funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.6