Kitts v. Norfolk & Western Railway Co.
[…] Though some courts had concluded that section 409 created a privilege, and thus precluded discovery as well as admission in evidence, the decisions were not uniform. See, Indiana Department of Transportation v. Overton, 555 N.E.2d 510, 512 (Ind.App.1990); Hagerty v. Southern Railway Company, 133 F.R.D. 34 (E.D.Mo.1990).

. Section 130 of Title 23 provides for federal funding for grade crossing improvements. Section 130(a) provides, in part, as follows:

Except as provided in subsection (d) of section 120 of this title and subsection (b) of this section, the entire cost of construction of projects for the elimination of hazards of railway-highway crossings, including the separation or protection of grades at crossings, the reconstruction of existing railroad grade crossing structures, and the relocation of highways to eliminate grade crossings, may be paid from sums apportioned in accordance with section 104 of this title.

In addition, section 130(d) provides:

Each State shall conduct and systematically maintain a survey of all highways to identify those railroad crossings which may require separation, relocation, or protective devices, and establish and implement a schedule of projects for this purpose. At a minimum, such a schedule shall provide signs for all railway-highway crossings.

Section 144 pertains to highway bridge replacement and rehabilitation programs.

. Section 152(a) provides, in relevant part:

Each State shall conduct and systematically maintain an engineering survey of all public roads to identify hazardous locations, sections and elements ... which may constitute a danger to motorists and pedestrians, assign priorities for the correction of such locations, sections, and elements, and establish and implement a schedule of projects for their improvement.

. The "context” of this statute was, perhaps, most aptly described in an opinion by Justice Robertson of the Supreme Court of Mississippi. In Sawyer v. Illinois Central Gulf Railroad Company, 606 So.2d 1069, 1073 (Miss.1992), he explained that,