Kitts v. Norfolk & Western Railway Co.
[…] In addition, section 130(d) provides:

Each State shall conduct and systematically maintain a survey of all highways to identify those railroad crossings which may require separation, relocation, or protective devices, and establish and implement a schedule of projects for this purpose. At a minimum, such a schedule shall provide signs for all railway-highway crossings.

Section 144 pertains to highway bridge replacement and rehabilitation programs.

. Section 152(a) provides, in relevant part:

Each State shall conduct and systematically maintain an engineering survey of all public roads to identify hazardous locations, sections and elements ... which may constitute a danger to motorists and pedestrians, assign priorities for the correction of such locations, sections, and elements, and establish and implement a schedule of projects for their improvement.

. The "context” of this statute was, perhaps, most aptly described in an opinion by Justice Robertson of the Supreme Court of Mississippi. In Sawyer v. Illinois Central Gulf Railroad Company, 606 So.2d 1069, 1073 (Miss.1992), he explained that,