Bald, Fat & Ugly, LLC v. Keane
[…] The Keanes have also raised as issues on appeal whether the evidence supported the district court’s finding that they had the present ability to comply with Arbitration Award No. 2 and the court’s action in striking their affirmative defenses. Because we have reversed the judgment finding them in contempt, we need not address those issues. III. Is Either Party Entitled to an Award of Attorney Fees on Appeal? Both parties seek an award of attorney fees on appeal pursuant to Idaho Code section 12- 120(3) on the ground that this is an action to recover in a commercial transaction. This is an appeal from a judgment for contempt. Idaho Code section 7-610 provides that in a contempt proceeding, “the court in its discretion, may award attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party.” Because section 7-610 specifically applies to contempt proceedings, section 12-120(3) does not apply. First Fed. Sav. Bank of Twin Falls v. Riedesel Eng’ring, Inc., No. 38407–2011, WL 4055357, at *6 (Idaho Sept. 14, 2012); Grease Spot, Inc. v.