2013 WI 52
[…] strangers or passing acquaintances. See supra ¶2 n.1. The
dissent appears to assume that the term "romantic" applies only
to star-crossed lovers of the Romeo and Juliet variety. While
we admire the dissent's idealism, we use the word in the more
pedestrian sense to convey an intimate, personal relationship.
Prior to today's protestations from the dissent, we would not
have thought such a use controversial. See, e.g., Lasure v.
Commonwealth, 390 S.W.3d 139, 140 (Ky. 2012)("Thereafter,
Lasure's relationship with Tolliver became romantic and the two
began casually dating."); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.0021(b) (West
2013) (defining "dating relationship" as "a relationship between
individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a
romantic or intimate nature"). We might just as accurately have
used the term "dating relationship" instead of "romantic
relationship," but because there is no need to do so, we are
comfortable with our chosen nomenclature. At any rate, we agree
with the dissent's more general observation that "[t]he more