Free Enterprise Fund v. Public Co. Accounting Oversight Board
[…] See, e. g., ante, at 498-499. And when it finally does address that central function (in a footnote), it simply asserts that the Board does not “perform adjudicative . . . functions,” ante, at 507, n. 10 (emphasis added), an assertion that is inconsistent with the terms of the statute. See § 7215(c)(1) (governing “proceeding^] by the Board to determine whether a *531registered public accounting firm, or an associated person thereof, should be disciplined”).

Moreover, in addition to their adjudicative functions, the Accounting Board members supervise, and are themselves, technical professional experts.