P. v. Harder CA3
[…] Accordingly, any relief for ineffective assistance relating to this fee cannot be sought through direct appeal. (See, e.g., People v. Pope (1979) 23 Cal.3d 412, 426.) As for the unspecified probation costs, the order to pay those costs appeared on the untitled preprinted form, and because defendant never had a meaningful opportunity to object to the fees set forth on that form, his challenges to the probation costs were not forfeited. Nevertheless, we find no merit in his argument on this point. Defendant acknowledges that the statutory basis for the probation fees was Penal Code section 1203.1b. That statute provides in pertinent part as follows: “(a) [I]n any case in which a defendant is granted probation . . . , the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, taking into account any amount that the defendant is ordered to pay in fines, assessments, and restitution, shall make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost of any probation supervision or a conditional sentence, . . . [and] of conducting any presentence investigation and preparing any presentence report made pursuant to Section 1203 . . . . The reasonable cost of these services and of probation supervision . . . shall not exceed the amount determined to be the actual average cost thereof. A payment schedule for the reimbursement of the costs of . . . presentence investigations based on income shall be developed by the probation department of each county and approved by the presiding judge of the superior court. The court shall order the defendant to appear before the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, to make an inquiry into the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of these costs. The probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, shall determine the amount of payment 10 and the manner in which the payments shall be made to the county, based upon the defendant’s ability to pay. The probation officer shall inform the defendant that the defendant is entitled to a hearing, that includes the right to counsel, in which the court shall make a determination of the defendant’s ability to pay and the payment amount. The defendant must waive the right to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount by a knowing and intelligent waiver. “(b) When the defendant fails to waive the right provided in subdivision (a) to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount, the probation officer shall refer the matter to the court for the scheduling of a hearing to determine the amount of payment and the manner