Universal Psychiatric Med. Center v. WCAB CA2/3
[…] Concomitantly, the entire body of evidence on which the WCJ relied to find that Universal did authorize Premier to dismiss its liens is irrelevant to Universal, however relevant it may be to the Premier Providers. In fact, there is evidence that Universal cannot be included in the class of Premier Providers. If the evidence is irrelevant, and is hence inadmissible,1 the decision of the WCAB cannot be, and is not, supported by substantial evidence. Therefore, we annul the WCAB‟s decision and remand with directions to vacate the dismissal of Universal‟s liens. (Lab. Code, § 5952, subd. (d).)2 1 “No evidence is admissible except relevant evidence.” (Ev. Code, § 350.) 2 “The review by the court shall not be extended further than to determine, based upon the entire record which shall be certified by the appeals board, whether:… (d) The order, decision, or award was not supported by substantial evidence.” (Lab. Code, § 5952, subd.