State of Nebraska, appellee, v. H ector
[…] a defendant which may result from the plea.
(Emphasis supplied.)
As provided, the Legislature’s purpose was to ensure that
a noncitizen defendant would know of the deportation conse-
quences of his or her plea. Thus, the fact that a defendant actu-
ally knew of the deportation consequences related to his or her
plea is not irrelevant.
Furthermore, Nebraska law contains a similar statutory com-
mand to the one found in California’s law—that this court must
disregard nonprejudicial errors in procedure in considering
overturning a criminal judgment. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2308
(Reissue 2008) provides: “No judgment shall be set aside . . .
in any criminal case . . . for error as to any matter of pleading
or procedure if the appellate court, after an examination of the
entire cause, considers that no substantial miscarriage of jus-
tice has actually occurred.” Here, no substantial miscarriage of
justice occurred, because the defendant actually knew he would
be deported if he pled guilty.
In keeping with the intent of these statutory provisions,
when a district court commits the error of failing to give the