CITY OF OMAHA v. C.A. HOWELL, INC. 711
[…] or in the role of an adversarial party or enforcing a previous
order, but was acting as a factfinding body to determine the
validity of the cease-and-desist order. Metropolitan Util. Dist.
v. Aquila, Inc., supra.
[14] In this case, the Commission is empowered to prom
ulgate rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of
the Nebraska Liquor Control Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 53-101
to 53-1,122 (Reissue 2010). See, JCB Enters. v. Nebraska
Liq. Cont. Comm., 275 Neb. 797, 749 N.W.2d 873 (2008);
Lariat Club v. Nebraska Liquor Control Comm., 267 Neb.
179, 673 N.W.2d 29 (2004). Section 53-116 sets forth that
the Commission has exclusive vested “power to regulate all
phases of the control of the manufacture, distribution, sale,
and traffic of alcoholic liquor.” Section 53-117 also provides,
in part, that the Commission has the power to receive, issue,
suspend, cancel, and revoke liquor licenses; promulgate rules
and regulations; govern the traffic of alcoholic liquor and
“enforce strictly” the Nebraska Liquor Control Act; inspect