CITY OF OMAHA v. C.A. HOWELL, INC. 711
[…] Neb. Dept. of Labor, 252
Neb. 504, 563 N.W.2d 345 (1997) (when § 25-510.02 applies,
summons must be served on Attorney General in order to insti-
tute judicial review under APA).
Since the City failed to include the Commission as a party
of record, the requirements of § 84-917(2)(a)(i) were not met.
However, the City argues that any jurisdictional defect was
cured with the filing of the amended petition. We find that
the City’s reliance upon that argument is flawed. If we were
to accept that argument, it would essentially alleviate the
statutory requirement of timeliness in § 84-917(2)(a)(i), which
requires that the necessary parties to an APA proceeding be
included in a timely petition. See Tlamka v. Parry, supra. The
statutory timeliness in § 84-917(2)(a)(i) is that the petition be
filed with the district court “within thirty days after the service
of the final decision by the agency.”
Here, the Commission made its determination on August 27,
2010, and its order on September 1. The City filed its original
petition on September 27, and did not include the Commission
as a party of record. On October 18, the City filed an amended