City of Omaha v. C.A. Howell, Inc.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 53-1,116 (Reissue 2010) (appeal from any “order or decision of the [C]ommission grant- ing, denying, suspending, [or] canceling” license or permit for sale of alcoholic liquor in accordance with APA). See DLH, Inc. v. Nebraska Liquor Control Comm., supra (appeals from orders or decisions of Commission are taken in accordance with APA). Section 84-917, which provides for the right to appeal the final decision in a contested case pursuant to the APA, has been amended several times, including in 2009. However, the substance of the particular subsection at issue in this case, § 84-917(2)(a)(i), remains unchanged, and it provides, in per- tinent part: Proceedings for review shall be instituted by filing a petition in the district court of the county where the action is taken within thirty days after the service of the final decision by the agency. All parties of record shall be made parties to the proceedings for review. If an agency’s only role in a contested case is to act as a neutral factfinding body, the agency shall not be a party of record. In all other cases, the agency shall be a party of record. The City contends that the Commission was properly included as a party in the amended petition and that the dis- trict court and this court properly have jurisdiction over this case.