CITY OF OMAHA v. C.A. HOWELL, INC. 711
[…] Rev. Stat. § 53-1,116 (Reissue 2010)
(appeal from any “order or decision of the [C]ommission grant-
ing, denying, suspending, [or] canceling” license or permit for
sale of alcoholic liquor in accordance with APA). See DLH,
Inc. v. Nebraska Liquor Control Comm., supra (appeals from
orders or decisions of Commission are taken in accordance
with APA).
Section 84-917, which provides for the right to appeal the
final decision in a contested case pursuant to the APA, has
been amended several times, including in 2009. However, the
substance of the particular subsection at issue in this case,
§ 84-917(2)(a)(i), remains unchanged, and it provides, in per-
tinent part:
Proceedings for review shall be instituted by filing a
petition in the district court of the county where the
action is taken within thirty days after the service of
the final decision by the agency. All parties of record
shall be made parties to the proceedings for review. If
an agency’s only role in a contested case is to act as a
neutral factfinding body, the agency shall not be a party
of record. In all other cases, the agency shall be a party
of record.
The City contends that the Commission was properly
included as a party in the amended petition and that the dis-
trict court and this court properly have jurisdiction over this
case. Conversely, Howell alleges that the City failed to name