City of Omaha v. C.A. Howell, Inc.
[…] Metropolitan Util. Dist. v. Aquila, Inc., supra. [14] In this case, the Commission is empowered to prom­ ulgate rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of the Nebraska Liquor Control Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 53-101 to 53-1,122 (Reissue 2010). See, JCB Enters. v. Nebraska Liq. Cont. Comm., 275 Neb. 797, 749 N.W.2d 873 (2008); Lariat Club v. Nebraska Liquor Control Comm., 267 Neb. 179, 673 N.W.2d 29 (2004). Section 53-116 sets forth that the Commission has exclusive vested “power to regulate all phases of the control of the manufacture, distribution, sale, and traffic of alcoholic liquor.” Section 53-117 also provides, in part, that the Commission has the power to receive, issue, suspend, cancel, and revoke liquor licenses; promulgate rules and regulations; govern the traffic of alcoholic liquor and “enforce strictly” the Nebraska Liquor Control Act; inspect premises where liquor