CITY OF OMAHA v. C.A. HOWELL, INC. 711
[…] Having determined that the Commission was required as a
party of record and should have been included in the City’s
original petition, we must now determine whether the statutory
requirements for jurisdiction were met.
[15] The filing of the petition and the service of summons
are the two actions that are necessary to establish jurisdiction
pursuant to the APA. Essman v. Nebraska Law Enforcement
Training Ctr., 252 Neb. 347, 562 N.W.2d 355 (1997); Tlamka
v. Parry, supra. However, Howell claims that the Commission
was not made a party to the proceedings within the allotted
time set forth in § 84-917(2)(a)(i), which provides, in part:
Proceedings for review shall be instituted by filing a peti-
tion in the district court of the county where the action
is taken within thirty days after the service of the final
decision by the agency. All parties of record shall be
made parties to the proceedings for review. If an agency’s
only role in a contested case is to act as a neutral fact-
finding body, the agency shall not be a party of record.
In all other cases, the agency shall be a party of record.
Summons shall be served within thirty days of the filing
of the petition in the manner provided for service of sum-
mons in section 25-510.02.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-510.02(1) (Reissue 2008) provides that
summons be left at the office of the Attorney General “with the
Attorney General, deputy attorney general, or someone desig-
nated in writing by the Attorney General, or by certified mail