City of Omaha v. C.A. Howell, Inc.
[…] Having determined that the Commission was required as a party of record and should have been included in the City’s original petition, we must now determine whether the statutory requirements for jurisdiction were met. [15] The filing of the petition and the service of summons are the two actions that are necessary to establish jurisdiction pursuant to the APA. Essman v. Nebraska Law Enforcement Training Ctr., 252 Neb. 347, 562 N.W.2d 355 (1997); Tlamka v. Parry, supra. However, Howell claims that the Commission was not made a party to the proceedings within the allotted time set forth in § 84-917(2)(a)(i), which provides, in part: Proceedings for review shall be instituted by filing a peti- tion in the district court of the county where the action is taken within thirty days after the service of the final decision by the agency. All parties of record shall be made parties to the proceedings for review. If an agency’s only role in a contested case is to act as a neutral fact- finding body, the agency shall not be a party of record. In all other cases, the agency shall be a party of record. Summons shall be served within thirty days of the filing of the petition in the manner provided for service of sum- mons in section 25-510.02. Neb. Rev.