City of Omaha v. C.A. Howell, Inc.
[…] Neb. Dept. of Labor, 252 Neb. 504, 563 N.W.2d 345 (1997) (when § 25-510.02 applies, summons must be served on Attorney General in order to insti- tute judicial review under APA). Since the City failed to include the Commission as a party of record, the requirements of § 84-917(2)(a)(i) were not met. However, the City argues that any jurisdictional defect was cured with the filing of the amended petition. We find that the City’s reliance upon that argument is flawed. If we were to accept that argument, it would essentially alleviate the statutory requirement of timeliness in § 84-917(2)(a)(i), which requires that the necessary parties to an APA proceeding be included in a timely petition. See Tlamka v. Parry, supra. The statutory timeliness in § 84-917(2)(a)(i) is that the petition be filed with the district court “within thirty days after the service of the final decision by the agency.” Here, the Commission made its determination on August 27, 2010, and its order on September 1. The City filed its original petition on September 27, and did not include the Commission as a party of record.