IN RE RINO-K&K COMPRESSION, INC.
[…] prong of the mandamus analysis—whether the relator had an adequate remedy by
appeal. Based on this record, we believe that the circumstances in this case are
“exceptional” and cause a direct appeal to become an inadequate remedy. See id.;
see also In re Masonite Corp., 997 S.W.2d at 198.
Although, as stated above, a party may typically appeal a trial court’s venue
determination through a direct appeal, this circumstance assumes that the trial court
provided the appealing party with the requisite notice and due process that Rule 87
demands. See CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 15.064(a) (“In all venue hearings, no factual
proof concerning the merits of the case shall be required to establish venue.”
(emphasis added)). For example, in In re Team Rocket, the supreme court read
Section 15.064 and Rule 87 together to conclude that “once a venue determination
has been made, that determination is conclusive as to those parties and claims.” In