COYOTE PUBLISHING v. MILLER 4113
[…] 194 (2001).
4116 COYOTE PUBLISHING v. MILLER
The state’s regulatory regime also restricts advertising by
legal brothels. The principal restrictions are two: First, broth-
els are banned from advertising at all in counties where the
sale of sexual services is prohibited by local ordinance or state
statute. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 201.440.3 Second, in counties where
the sale of sexual services is permitted, brothels cannot adver-
tise “[i]n any public theater, on the public streets of any city
or town, or on any public highway.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
§ 201.430(1).4
3
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 201.440(1) provides:
In any county, city or town where prostitution is prohibited by
local ordinance or where the licensing of a house of prostitution
is prohibited by state statute, it is unlawful for any person, com-
pany, association or corporation knowingly to allow any person
engaged in conduct which is unlawful pursuant to paragraph (b)
of subsection 1 of NRS 207.030, or any owner, operator, agent
or employee of a house of prostitution, or anyone acting on
behalf of any such person, to advertise a house of prostitution in
his place of business.
4
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 201.430 provides:
Unlawful advertising of prostitution; penalties
1. It is unlawful for any person engaged in conduct which is
unlawful pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 1 of NRS
207.030 [prohibiting prostitution solicited on the street], or any
owner, operator, agent or employee of a house of prostitution, or
anyone acting on behalf of any such person, to advertise the
unlawful conduct or any house of prostitution:
(a) In any public theater, on the public streets of any city or
town, or on any public highway; or
(b) In any county, city or town where prostitution is prohib-
ited by local ordinance or where the licensing of a house of
prostitution is prohibited by state statute.
2. It is unlawful for any person knowingly to prepare or print
an advertisement concerning a house of prostitution not licensed
for that purpose pursuant to NRS 244.345, or conduct which is
unlawful pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 1 of NRS
207.030, in any county, city or town where prostitution is prohib-
ited by local ordinance or where the licensing of a house of pros-
titution is prohibited by state statute.
COYOTE PUBLISHING v. MILLER 4117
The statutes further provide that:
Inclusion in any display, handbill or publication of
the address, location or telephone number of a house
of prostitution or of identification of a means of