COYOTE PUBLISHING v. MILLER 4113
[…] 3
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 201.440(1) provides:
In any county, city or town where prostitution is prohibited by
local ordinance or where the licensing of a house of prostitution
is prohibited by state statute, it is unlawful for any person, com-
pany, association or corporation knowingly to allow any person
engaged in conduct which is unlawful pursuant to paragraph (b)
of subsection 1 of NRS 207.030, or any owner, operator, agent
or employee of a house of prostitution, or anyone acting on
behalf of any such person, to advertise a house of prostitution in
his place of business.
4
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 201.430 provides:
Unlawful advertising of prostitution; penalties
1. It is unlawful for any person engaged in conduct which is
unlawful pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 1 of NRS
207.030 [prohibiting prostitution solicited on the street], or any
owner, operator, agent or employee of a house of prostitution, or
anyone acting on behalf of any such person, to advertise the
unlawful conduct or any house of prostitution:
(a) In any public theater, on the public streets of any city or
town, or on any public highway; or
(b) In any county, city or town where prostitution is prohib-
ited by local ordinance or where the licensing of a house of
prostitution is prohibited by state statute.
2. It is unlawful for any person knowingly to prepare or print
an advertisement concerning a house of prostitution not licensed
for that purpose pursuant to NRS 244.345, or conduct which is
unlawful pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 1 of NRS
207.030, in any county, city or town where prostitution is prohib-
ited by local ordinance or where the licensing of a house of pros-
titution is prohibited by state statute.
COYOTE PUBLISHING v. MILLER 4117
The statutes further provide that:
Inclusion in any display, handbill or publication of
the address, location or telephone number of a house
of prostitution or of identification of a means of
transportation to such a house, or of directions tell-
ing how to obtain any such information, constitutes
prima facie evidence of advertising for the purposes
of this section.
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 201.430(3). Persons in violation of the
advertising restrictions are subject to criminal penalties,
including fines and imprisonment.
B.
The publishers of two newspapers that circulate in areas of
Nevada where prostitution is prohibited and the owner of a