Walworth Investments-LG, LLC v. Mu Sigma, Inc.
[…] Pursuant to section 2-615 of the Code, the movant challenges the legal sufficiency of a complaint based on certain defects or defenses apparent on the face of the complaint. Beacham v. Walker, 231 Ill. 2d 51, 57 (2008). In ruling on a section 2-615 motion, a court must accept as true all well-pleaded facts and all reasonable inferences therefrom, to determine whether the complaint’s allegations—construed in the light most favorable to the plaintiff—are sufficient to - 12 - establish a cause of action upon which relief may be granted. Vitro v. Mihelcic, 209 Ill. 2d 76, 81 (2004). ¶ 40 Section 2-619 of the Code permits dismissal where “the claim asserted *** is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2018). “The phrase ‘affirmative matter’ encompasses any defense other than a negation of the essential allegations of the plaintiff’s cause of action.”